"He is my boss."

Translation:Он - мой начальник.

February 7, 2016

12 Comments


daughterofAlbion

Am I correct in thinking that job/role nouns that end in -ник are for men only?
What is the word for a female boss?

June 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Нача́льница».

    However, it's possible to use masculine words denoting professions to refer to women. So, both «Она́ моя́ нача́льница» and «Она́ мой нача́льник» are correct.

    June 25, 2016

daughterofAlbion

    Thanks. Are there any connotations attached to choosing one form rather than the other?

    June 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      In this particular case the difference is negligible.

      However, for many professions, no neutral feminine word is readily available, so you have to use a masculine word. (There're attempts to change this, for example, authors of this VK.com group keep suggesting feminine forms for many words: https://vk.com/f_fem — but these are not readily accepted as correct by many speakers.)

      June 25, 2016

daughterofAlbion

      Fascinating. The trend in English is in the opposite direction. For example, some actresses demand to be referred to as "actors", because they perceive the grammatical flagging of their gender to be patronising.

      June 26, 2016

jamesdm49

      Why not "хозяин"?

      February 29, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

      "Хозяин" = "owner", "master", it works with property, things, pets/animals and slaves.

      September 21, 2016

UrbanBrawl

      Could this also be OK: "он мой менеджер"?

      February 7, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        I've never heard «менеджер» used this way. I think many (most?) people who are called менеджер in Russian are not actually anyone's bosses. There's even a joke that cleaners are nowadays called «менеджер по клинингу» because it sounds cool.

        February 7, 2016

vanw39

        Where am I misspelling nachal'nik?

        February 24, 2016

Zhen186143

        Why not 'Он мой босс'?

        March 2, 2017

Contrappunti

        Difference between мой and моей?

        May 22, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.