1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are children in the po…

"There are children in the pool."

Translation:Havuzda çocuklar var.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


Nleyto

Hi, sorry if İ've missed a comment on that subject but İs there a reason why in this sentence the subject is placed after the object? Thanks!


SinanOztur1

In the sentences with "var" or "yok", what these verbs point (object) comes right before it. In other words this is the correct word order with these sentences.


Nleyto

That makes sense, thanks a million!


Zman973203

why is it not cocuk


Bruno673017

Havuzun içinde de doğru mu?


7gun52haftaoku

"Çocuklar yüzme havuzunda" and Havuzda cocuklar var same meaning


AlexinNotTurkey

No, the first is "The children are in the pool." The second is "There are children in the pool."

If I ask "Where are the children?" and you answered "There are children in the pool." I would be quite confused. :) They are different in meaning.


7gun52haftaoku

Both as a same meanning

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.