1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are children in the po…

"There are children in the pool."

Translation:Havuzda çocuklar var.

February 7, 2016

7 Comments


Nleyto

Hi, sorry if İ've missed a comment on that subject but İs there a reason why in this sentence the subject is placed after the object? Thanks!


SinanOztur1

In the sentences with "var" or "yok", what these verbs point (object) comes right before it. In other words this is the correct word order with these sentences.


Nleyto

That makes sense, thanks a million!


Zman973203

why is it not cocuk


sheldon462438

It ç (sh) çocuklar c for (g) and you cant say çocuklar because it children not child


Bruno673017

Havuzun içinde de doğru mu?


Triatoma

Can it be havuzdalar?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.