"I have had a bath."

Translation:Dw i wedi cael bath.

February 7, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skeletonmug

After reading the tips I am still not sure what cael means or when/how to use it?


karinvb100

Can bath and baddon be used interchangeably?


MrGWallCymraeg

Yes :)

As an aside, Bath (in England) is Caerfaddon (the fortress of Bath) in Cymraeg :)


JaniceShee

I have heard N Wales say badd instead of bath. I put down badd.


jvcQqJzj

Why not 'Rwyf i'?


JaniceShee

I would have thought that rwyf i wedi cael ....... Would be acceptable.


ibisc

Rwyf is from a formal register of Welsh that this course does not cover.

Formal Welsh has a number of significant differences from the middle of the road colloquial register taught on this Duolingo course and on the introductory and intermediate DysguCymraeg courses.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.