"The man does not eat with his child."

Translation:Der Mann isst nicht mit seinem Kind.

January 16, 2013

10 Comments


Sklarb

How big of a deal is it where the "nicht" goes?

I put "Der Mann isst mit seinem Kind nicht." and it was deemed incorrect.

January 16, 2013

wataya

Duo is right. Your word order is wrong.

January 16, 2013

Arthor

Could you please elaborate your answer a bit? :)

Why this word order isn't correct?

February 5, 2013

vikukunta

This is useless but thanks tho :)

January 25, 2014

wataya

Quoting from the page: "Nicht" will usually precede prepositional phrases

January 25, 2014

mlucchese1

I don t understand why seinem.. i thought das kind is neutral therefore i think seines

March 11, 2014

wataya

It is neuter. In dative the possessive becomes "seinem". See here: http://is.gd/J4YMnH

March 11, 2014

blargblargblarg

Can someone construct this sentence with keine?

January 29, 2013

zatusin

Not in this case. "Der Mann isst mit keinem Kind" is possible in case he will never eat with any child in the world, or if he works in the kindergarten for example and doesn't want to eat together with the children (not even with one). It will sound rather unnatural, though.

September 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.