"The man does not eat with his child."

Translation:Der Mann isst nicht mit seinem Kind.

January 16, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sklarb

How big of a deal is it where the "nicht" goes?

I put "Der Mann isst mit seinem Kind nicht." and it was deemed incorrect.


mlucchese1

I don t understand why seinem.. i thought das kind is neutral therefore i think seines


wataya

It is neuter. In dative the possessive becomes "seinem". See here: http://is.gd/J4YMnH


blargblargblarg

Can someone construct this sentence with keine?


zatusin

Not in this case. "Der Mann isst mit keinem Kind" is possible in case he will never eat with any child in the world, or if he works in the kindergarten for example and doesn't want to eat together with the children (not even with one). It will sound rather unnatural, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.