"Are you sleeping?"

Translation:Czy wy śpicie?

February 7, 2016

5 Comments


Inge452707

Why is the personal pronoun "ty" needed here? "Czy śpisz" was counted wrong. Why can I ask: "Czy robisz" but not "Czy śpisz"?

November 29, 2018

tony73366

Still can't get my head around ty and wy. when do I use each?

February 7, 2016

immery

ty is you -tony73366 (one person, thou)

wy is you- tony73366 and his friends (more people, you all)

February 7, 2016

e28144

I put "ty spicie?" and it said it was correct. However this discussion says the translation is "Czy wy spicie". Can both be used? I feel like because ty and wy is used here, the context is different but both sentences make sense.

May 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It can be both 'ty' (singular) or 'wy' (plural), but the pronoun and the verb have to match. So it's either "ty śpisz" or "wy śpicie".

May 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.