1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you sleeping?"

"Are you sleeping?"

Translation:Czy wy śpicie?

February 7, 2016

10 Comments


Inge452707

Why is the personal pronoun "ty" needed here? "Czy śpisz" was counted wrong. Why can I ask: "Czy robisz" but not "Czy śpisz"?


dropdbassett

"Czy śpisz?" worked fine for me, and I think it's right. I wonder if just "Śpisz?" is allowed.


WrzodX

Yes, "Śpisz?" is accepted.


Mono_no_aware

Śpisz? Czy śpisz? Czy ty śpisz? - all correct


tony73366

Still can't get my head around ty and wy. when do I use each?


immery

ty is you -tony73366 (one person, thou)

wy is you- tony73366 and his friends (more people, you all)


e28144

I put "ty spicie?" and it said it was correct. However this discussion says the translation is "Czy wy spicie". Can both be used? I feel like because ty and wy is used here, the context is different but both sentences make sense.


Jellei

It can be both 'ty' (singular) or 'wy' (plural), but the pronoun and the verb have to match. So it's either "ty śpisz" or "wy śpicie".


OMGABomb

I wonder, would "śpisz sobie?" work, too? My parents say something similar when asking if I'm doing something.


alik1989

I colloquial speech you can add 'sobie' to almost any verb. It doesn't add a lot of meaning and we generally don't accept it in this course.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39046886

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.