"Arnat ti"

Translation:On you

February 7, 2016

5 Comments


loopylinda

Surely with you is correct too? You say what is wrong with you not 'on you'

February 7, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

No, because 'arnat ti' comes from 'ar' meaning 'on'.

Not everything can be literally translated in Welsh, and so it is in this instance, in terms of illness. So, 'Mae annwyd arnat ti' literally means 'A cough is on you' but actually means 'You have a cough'.

Here is a good link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/welshathome/textversion/sw_e_bedroom_bed_illness2.shtml

February 7, 2016

AnUnicorn

Huh, I wonder if that's the root of old curses like "a pox on you!" or "a plague on both their houses!"

May 8, 2016

roland903056

So why mark "thee" wrong? Sure it's old-fashioned but perhaps some of us will hear "Diolch i ti" in Chapel.

September 20, 2017

ibisc

The course is written for beginners learning modern Welsh through the medium of modern English, so we do not include older words or patterns in either language.

September 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.