"Arnat ti"

Translation:On you

February 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimJones392904

Prepositions seldom have only a single word equivalent in all circumstances. It's 'edrych ar' 'to look at', 'gwrando ar' 'to listen to' and dibynnu ar' 'to depend on'.


loopylinda

Surely with you is correct too? You say what is wrong with you not 'on you'


ChristinaWagoner

No, because 'arnat ti' comes from 'ar' meaning 'on'.

Not everything can be literally translated in Welsh, and so it is in this instance, in terms of illness. So, 'Mae annwyd arnat ti' literally means 'A cough is on you' but actually means 'You have a cough'.

Here is a good link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/welshathome/textversion/sw_e_bedroom_bed_illness2.shtml


AnUnicorn

Huh, I wonder if that's the root of old curses like "a pox on you!" or "a plague on both their houses!"


roland903056

So why mark "thee" wrong? Sure it's old-fashioned but perhaps some of us will hear "Diolch i ti" in Chapel.


ibisc

The course is written for beginners learning modern Welsh through the medium of modern English, so we do not include older words or patterns in either language.


Stu725365

I've just had Arnoch chi ("on you"), then Arnat ti ("on you"), and, no word of a lie, the hint tells us it's 'with you'.


ibisc

The pop-up hints are not context-sensitive. In a couple of common expressions, arnat ti, arnoch chi can be taken to mean 'with you' in the context of the whole expression. For example:

  • Beth sy'n bod arnoch chi? - What is the matter with you?
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.