"Yes, he wants to drink tea."

Translation:Ydy, mae e eisiau yfed te.

February 7, 2016

3 Comments


EAML48

The sentence "Ydy, mae o moyn yfed te" uses the North Wales "o" for "he" with "moyn", the S. Wales word for "want"

February 7, 2016

llituro

Why is it Ydy instead of Ydw?

February 9, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's "Yes, he..." and not "Yes, I....".

"ydy, ydw" etc. are not a single word meaning "yes"; literally, they are forms of "to be" (bod) that are used when responding to a question. So Welsh doesn't say "Are you cold? Yes." but "Are you cold? I am."

Thus for "I" you need a form "I am" (ydw); for "he" you need a form "he is" (ydy), etc.

February 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.