"Ona pracuje jako modelka."

Translation:She works as a model.

February 7, 2016

5 Comments


conor.raff

"jako" is just an adverb here, so it won't decline with the noun following

February 7, 2016

rockyderaze

thank you

October 19, 2016

rslife

Why is "modelka" in the nominative here?

July 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That's the construction we use with professions. jako (as) + the profession in Nominative.

July 31, 2016

PetrDiblik

Wow, this Polish sentence is exactly the same as in Czech language! :-)

May 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.