"Ona pracuje jako modelka."

Translation:She works as a model.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conor.raff

"jako" is just an adverb here, so it won't decline with the noun following


rslife

Why is "modelka" in the nominative here?


Jellei

That's the construction we use with professions. jako (as) + the profession in Nominative.


PetrDiblik

Wow, this Polish sentence is exactly the same as in Czech language! :-)


MaryCarson15

So is modelka used for a female model?


Jellei

Exactly. A male one is simply "model".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.