"Twenty one dollars, twenty two dollars, ninety seven dollars"

Translation:Двадцять один долар, двадцять два долари, дев'яносто сім доларів

February 7, 2016

3 Comments


andrew926752

why is dvadtsyat odyn dolar singular, while dvadtsyat' dva dolary and dev'yanosto sim dolariv plural? Are they not all plural?

February 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No. After numerals ending in 1 (but not 11), we use nominative singular. After numerals ending in 2, 3, 4 (but not 12, 13, 14) we use nominative plural (sometimes with irregular stress). After other numerals, we use genitive plural.

    Please have a look at my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13430766

    February 7, 2016

andrew926752

    Thanks. In an attempt to learn the language of my forefathers, I often try to apply rules from French and English to make sense of this. I should really start from scratch. Have a lingot on me.

    February 8, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.