"I am fine."

Translation:Ça va.

January 16, 2013

203 Comments


Michelle79278

it marked ça va wrong ):

June 3, 2017

LICA98

yea how on earth is ça va wrong? - -

September 30, 2017

Crazytop123

wow that is a lot of languages

October 3, 2017

Rain-Laelyn

Especially for that 333 day streak

February 10, 2018

ThomasGallet

That person Lingos

February 6, 2018

iandllnghm

Well if you think about the literal translation, "it/that goes", then it really shouldn't be correct. It answers the question "Comment ça va?" and not "Comment allez-vous?"

February 17, 2018

WesNordic

because ther is no capital

March 22, 2019

sohaila10

Same for me!

July 6, 2017

cfelipe

3 months later, and it's still wrong :(

September 13, 2017

JudyWuhu

Same here, it's still wrong

September 25, 2017

Fr_learner_duo

7 months later, and Duo still believes it's wrong! Funny though, when I hover my mouse over "I am fine" it shows "ça va" as a valid translation.

January 16, 2018

KiryuuZer0

ça va can also mean "how are you" i guess

October 19, 2017

M.parlange

Yes, but if you say : Ça va?

October 29, 2017

Noelle_Elleon

You have to say "Comment ca va?" for the translation to be "how are you."

May 14, 2018

DavidKeeping

Ca va should be accepted

February 10, 2018

Tricklly

It's fixed now

May 25, 2018

kathy76980

1

January 21, 2018

TamaraM.7

They wanted ća capitalize

August 9, 2018

bookaholic8

It is wrong because the last word is bien

September 30, 2018

TaterTot429393

It should allow people to use "Ça va comme ci comme ça." They're about the same.

December 19, 2018

jiroO

I put "ça va" why is this wrong ?

June 26, 2017

tdimhcsretlaw

Literally two questions ago, ca va was the translation for this. Wtf?

July 5, 2017

TamConnor

I have "je suis en forme. Et toi?" As being correct, whereas the "and you" is not mentioned in the translation. Is there any explanation or just a wierd algorithm?

May 15, 2017

AlecMC2

I noticed other people also got "ça va" wrong.. but nobody's got a response for any of them. So, why not just "ça va"? That's what I'd say!

June 27, 2017

luizotaviosud

The write answer should be "Ça va bien"

January 4, 2018

marianlee22

I typed je suis bien and i am correct is that ok?

January 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You're not correct, because you have to use the irregular verb "aller" for this sentence, and no other verb. Je vais bien/ça va (verb: aller)

"Je suis bien"= means another thing, it's I feel comfortable when you are in your new sofa for instance, but it's not related to your health or moral, and can't be a reply.

April 15, 2014

whataremacarons

But aller means to go.. so je vais bien would mean something like i go well. Please explain

March 14, 2018

Hohenems
January 16, 2013

TreesHugger

The new address locator on that is now: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/130107

October 11, 2017

gbrock00

What about using d'accord?

October 11, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, "ok" is not always "d'accord", it's only when you agree with someone, when you say "Je suis d'accord" = "I agree with you".

April 15, 2014

Maegatron

Well in Canada it's accepted. I think because of the influence English has o the language.

June 3, 2016

Fly-Fire

Eh.

November 2, 2017

gbrock00

What about je suis en forme

April 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis en forme, yes, but it's more specific. The expected answer for "Comment vas-tu?" is Je vais bien/ ça va, etc... You can reply with "je suis en forme", but it's a bit weird because it's unusual. Greetings are usually not so specific, and the forms are always the same.

April 15, 2014

CJ.Dennis

I just had to select both "Je suis en forme" and "Ça va bien".

May 13, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Oh yes, it's Duolingo. But in real life. Comment vas-tu? Ça va/ Je vais bien/ça va bien, (anything with "aller" or adverbs like "super!", etc... But not "Je suis en forme", that is not impossible to say, but rather weird.

May 14, 2017

lilytiger22

If I need help, can you help me?

October 27, 2017

BronwynOsh

In case it helps you remember:

"D'accord" literally means "of/in accord". We have (borrowed) the same word and expression in English: an accord is an agreement. You might have heard, "Then we have (an) accord (an agreement)," or, "We are in accord (agreement)," in movies.

So you can't use it to mean "okay" (a really, terribly vague English word, though convenient) in any old sentence. You can only use "d'accord" where "Got it (I understand)" or "(Yes,) I agree" are appropriate.

August 30, 2017

Mejesica

Hmm in school I was taught Ca va bien is "I am fine/good" and Ca va is the short form for "How are you?" from Comment ca va. But then again, Canadian French is different from French

February 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE
  • Formal form: Comment vas-tu? (comment allez-vous?)

  • Less formal form: Comment tu vas? (comment vous allez?)

  • Even less formal form: ça va bien? / ça va?

Answers:

  • Formal form: Je vais bien. (Nous allons bien, for a group)

  • Less formal form: ça va bien/ ça va.

April 15, 2014

ioaemcl

Very useful, thank you.

March 9, 2015

powjus

Ça va means it goes. Its like asking "hows it going?" To which you can respond it goes or ça va.

April 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"ça va" only means "it goes" litterally.

But the meaning of "ça va" is I'm doing fine.

April 15, 2014

Rogancak

I like to think of 'Comment ça va' as the english sentence 'How's it going?' as an informal way of asking 'How are you?' or "How are you getting on?" Of course we would never answer "It goes" to "How's it going?" so I just think of "Ça va bien" as "It's going fine"

January 25, 2016

RitalKhati

How is ça va wrong!!!!!

November 18, 2017

LordBenjaminSalt

To quote my High-School french teacher; "When in doubt, just say 'ca va' to anything"

March 24, 2019

jtm89till

je suis content?

February 15, 2013

LauraInCanada

That would mean "I am content".

August 26, 2013

_SamGamgee_

Is "Je suis d'accord" incorrect?

April 13, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Please see above. No. Je suis d'accord = I agree (with you), "d'accord" is not always interchangeable with "ok".

April 15, 2014

_SamGamgee_

Thanks

April 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I would be better to have "je vais bien", because it's more formal than "ça va"/"ça va bien".

April 15, 2014

Ava174107

Hi I am new so I may like it or not

August 21, 2017

castilet

hi i am also new i am learning French

October 12, 2017

Georgia558399

It is because you have to choose all correct sentences

August 24, 2017

Caitlin913

so apparently ca va isn't I am fine anymore

September 18, 2017

TriyaGangu1

It marked ça va wrong!!!!Why

September 25, 2017

Crazytop123

I don't get this coz the keyboard can't type the accents and it won't accept ca va, it has to be ca va bien.

October 3, 2017

ptarmigas

I guess ça va is still wrong. :/

October 8, 2017

Newricca14

Yeah!! I don't know what's wrong!!!!!!!!

October 12, 2017

Lilibees1

"Ça va bien" was right. Try that! :D

October 29, 2017

Grace770805

Wait what is the difference between ça va and çe va?Is it femine and masculn

November 8, 2017

hyacinth3704

I could be wrong but I don't think çe is a word.

January 25, 2018

hhlt

It wants you to use vais. As in je vais bien

November 13, 2017

monamomma

Ca va is what you said translated as i am fune because i clicjed the words ti get the anwer as i do not know how you exoect us to know something weve never heard before. Ca va is all we were given, now we have to pull a bien out of thin air?

November 20, 2017

johnf766273

"Ca va" is wrong and "Je vais bien" is correct. Really? I am not a fluent French speaker, but good enough to know this much!

November 29, 2017

WilliamShe194171

got me too

December 3, 2017

james538335

On mobile Ça va is only choice didn't even have the option Je vais bien but good to know

December 4, 2017

HatemFawzy

It must be "je suis bien"

December 4, 2017

Agata616895

It is wrong

December 11, 2017

MichaelJac93599

it does not let the correct answer go and it does not let you capitalize the C with the accent and even if yo9u cut and paste your answer it does not accept it

December 20, 2017

Blaithin.M

Ça va is right

December 21, 2017

TiffanyS2002

many years later and it's still incorrect D:

December 27, 2017

JessicaBes3

Earlier translation question "ça va" was "I'm fine" now wrong!!

January 18, 2018

samfisk02

Why is it vais and not suis

January 19, 2018

SampurnaBa18

What is the difference between ca va and ca va bien

January 28, 2018

bgavula

Why isn't SiteSurf or any admin responding to these questions and comments?

February 6, 2018

Myra572362

Why its not J'aime bien?

February 16, 2018

Olivia_the_sloth

How do you pronounce it

February 20, 2018

yomi227024

I thought "suis" means "am"

March 5, 2018

NirJozef

Je suis ok?

March 8, 2018

sarahgrant49029

I thought it was je suis bien

March 10, 2018

Haylex641

Man this is frustrating but practice makes perfect! Anyhow im planning to go to France so Salut!

March 17, 2018

JamesOFarrell13

Shouldnt this be

Je suis bien?

March 19, 2018

HaritsT

Ffs!

March 22, 2018

Jones494442

I know the textbook meaning of "je suis d'accord" is to agree with someone, but colloquially it also means "I'm fine" in Canada. Given that duolingo often has colloquialisms, I don't see why "je suis d'accord" is still marked wrong.

April 17, 2018

Ryan355854

I said "je bien" and the answer was "je vais bien"

April 18, 2018

ZaynLachow

Why isn't "Je suis bien" correct?

May 14, 2018

FrankMcNul

hey fam

May 16, 2018

FrankMcNul

hey fam give me a follow on instagram at goodsole2 posting heat everyweek from supreme ss18

May 16, 2018

jcsintl75

How about: Je vais bien. or Je suis bien.

May 19, 2018

effyleven

Tried "Je suis bien," just as an experiment. Nope!

May 22, 2018

AbbyLahay

Is it correct to say" Je suis bien,mercy"?

June 2, 2018

khushi8902

doesn't this mean How are you?

June 3, 2018

Jordan702373

Ca Va

June 9, 2018

Jordan702373

Gusendheit

June 9, 2018

Jeffinot

I got this right, but wouldn't it be more correct to say ca va bien?

June 11, 2018

DimitriNich

I answered " je suis bien ". and it said the current answer is " je vais bien ".

June 14, 2018

MakaylaHur6

I wrote je ca va and i said it was wrong

June 24, 2018

Khushboo889074

I wrote Je suis bien but that was wrong and it showed je vais bien. now what is 'vais'?

July 14, 2018

omax2000

Shouldnt it be "ça va bien"

July 18, 2018

olayoo

Can someone be kind enough to tell why: JE SUIS TRES BIEN. is wrong?

August 12, 2018

RUTHVICK.B

how

August 15, 2018

ElinaRoss
  • Ross Geller in a squeaky voice...
September 6, 2018

Zaheercm

Why cant it be Je suis bien

September 10, 2018

RishavKoir

I'm sorry, wouldn't this be "Je suis ca va"?

September 30, 2018

Donald798622

Je suis bien???

October 27, 2018

Vitamine9

Normalement je suis bien aussi c est une bonne réponse

November 8, 2018

EricL.Sevi

Why wouldn't "Je suis bien" be correct?

November 17, 2018

Jiang941967

Want find a friend to learn French together

January 2, 2019

CORALYSCOL1

I was about to say their was no "bien" in it

January 30, 2019

Kayla394306

Ça va means "How are you" too. So I guess they meant ça va as "How are you".

February 13, 2019

HungDuy188

Is "Je suis d'accord" correct?

February 16, 2019

WesNordic

can we get four digets

March 22, 2019

Abelmisi

ca roule?

January 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

ça roule, ma poule? Yes, very colloquial.

April 15, 2014

vanessa_felina

i wrote "Je suis bonne" why is this wrong? i

December 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, you can't say "je suis bonne", (first, it's sexual, and second, you can't say it because it's not the good words)

  • You have to use the verb "aller" in French to mean that, not "to be" in this context. Je vais bien/ Comment ça va?/ ça va?/ ça va!

  • You have to use the adverb "bien" and not the adjective "bon/bonne". Je vais bien.

April 15, 2014

Rabmatic

Sexual in what way? I'd like to know the scenario to give my french some "personality" that dou can't teach.

July 2, 2014

sidfc

"Je suis bonne" means "I am good", "I am a good person."

December 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Not at all! Beware, it has a very sexual meaning. I don't recommend you to use it, especially in the feminine form.

I'm a good person = Je suis quelqu'un de bien.

April 15, 2014

hyacinth3704

I had no idea, I would also have thought it would mean more about a person's personal goodness. Can you explain any further what a person is implying sexually by saying "je suis bonne"? Is it like saying "I am sexually interested right now" or like "I'm a great sexual partner" or...?

January 25, 2018

vanessa_felina

oh, thanks heaps!

December 2, 2013

alsmari

hi

I was exploring a different answer "je suis bien" and it was marked correct! I am just wondering, if this "je suis bien" consider an acceptable or one of the common answers to "comment allez vous?".... and whether it is a formal or informal answer... does it "je suis bien" have an added or different meaning from "je vais bien" or "Ça va bien"

May 5, 2014

littleowlalexa

i got it right, but how come "je suis bien" can't be put in either?

July 30, 2015

rat-face

Why is "je suis en forme" wrong?

May 23, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Does this mean I am fine like "I'm fine, how are you today? :) :)" or like "baby wuts wrong? :(:(" "IM FINE" ?

December 20, 2016

tdimhcsretlaw

I just translated ca va, to "i am fine" two questions ago. How is the reverse now wrong?

July 5, 2017

JoshuaIyon

Whats the difference between ça vas and je vais bien because they both mean I am fine.

July 14, 2017

saloni358094

Why is ”ca va” incorrect???

July 15, 2017

LICA98

you didn't write the cedilla

December 13, 2017

Reginae4

The first time it asked me to say i am fine the correct answer was ca va, but now its saying the correct answer is je suis bien. Which one is the correct answer?

August 21, 2017

PendaOfMer

For, Je suis bien, why not Je suis bien?

August 21, 2017

ramsay509501

je vais bien

September 12, 2017

JRK873191

I put as translation of "I am fine" the setence "Je vais bien, et Ça va bien". What' s wrong?

September 13, 2017

castilet

what is wrong is you r only supposed to use one the correct answer is ''je vais bien''

October 12, 2017

GRepeater

Very helpful, and i did ca va wrong too!

September 15, 2017

Alyssa122005

it said that what i typed in was wrong and i typed in what it had told me to type

September 16, 2017

castilet

what is your question? maybe i can help

October 12, 2017

Caitlin913

also,isnt 'bien' 'good'? im just saying mark questions correctly,duolingo

September 18, 2017

levindestin

i was told that "ca va" is "i am fine" not "je vais bien"

September 24, 2017

castilet

it told me that ''je vais bien'' was right but it might just be yours i don't know

October 12, 2017

Devansh542963

What the hell is this

September 27, 2017

Tjfitz02

It keeps marking it wrong when I have the exact answer

September 29, 2017

HVR3pmfC

Same here

October 2, 2017

SherryLaws1

I gave both answers. Cannot capitalize ca. Keeps rejecting

October 7, 2017

NwanuaCurtis

Its still wrong

October 8, 2017

UrielAguil604478

Hi is dudingo helpful? Is it good?

October 9, 2017

castilet

do you guys now what s'il te plait is ?

October 12, 2017

castilet

you have to do it je vais bien and that is all (:

October 12, 2017

SherryLaws1

Thanks, for all the help/clarifications.

October 13, 2017

s504027

i know it marked ca va wrong

October 16, 2017

lilytiger22

Je vais bein?

October 27, 2017

Daniel738870

Ca va

October 27, 2017

43cUpOn2

It marked it wrong

October 29, 2017

43cUpOn2

It was marked wrong

October 29, 2017

Elias690153

Je vais bien

October 29, 2017

gdtvcjk

Why bien?

December 25, 2017

AlmaDolare

Nt though earlier

December 29, 2017

TuckGodfrey

Not consistent. One minute ca va is I'm fine. The next minute I'm fine has to be ca va bien.

December 31, 2017

MaeveAmalthea

I thought 'je vais' was I go??

January 9, 2018

RobertoJr21620

It only gave me words to choose from. And the words I chose are "Je vais bien". How is everone choosing "ça va"? I didn't get that option.

January 13, 2018

FrankMcNul

yo wheres my fam at

May 16, 2018

FrankMcNul

i am famous

May 16, 2018

FrankMcNul

fam

May 16, 2018

FrankMcNul

yo yo yo fam where you at

May 16, 2018

bngmaildotcom

Why is "Je vais" incorrect?

March 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Because you need the adverb, "Je vais bien". I'm fine, if you don't put it, it makes no sense, it's the same thing if you say "I am" instead of "I am doing well" in English.

April 15, 2014

hanbi01

I'm pretty sure that's correct! I wrote je vais bien and it was correct

June 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not! Je vais bien is correct, but "je vais" alone is not.

April 15, 2014

Haileystev

i know it messed me up to

May 22, 2015

funrun

I didn't learn that word yet!

October 15, 2013

brookemorin1

Why is it the elle form when the sentence is referring to "i"

November 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand your question, there's no "elle" form here.

April 15, 2014

gabaeifsuivagvhg

prie pour Paris

November 19, 2015

ise12211

Should je suis content be right?

April 6, 2017

CaptainHarrie

i got marked as wrong for choosing only 'je suis en forme.' and not also 'je suis en forme. Et vous?' But the second one is wrong - that means "I'm fine, and you?" which is not what the question was.

May 19, 2017

vanie12

Why you have to add "Et toi?" The question is to translate "I am fine".

May 21, 2017

Lethal159659

Hey How ya doin I'm doin just fine. I lied I'm dying inside

June 20, 2017

drszaib

Ça và means I'm Fine.

July 14, 2017

adeshake

I wrote Ca va... Marked wrong Should be 'Ca va bien'. Then go to post a comment and find that 'Ca va' is the given translation Consistency please

July 21, 2017

bombinippl

One absolute annoying thing is that they put the sentences you have NO CLUE what to put!!! This is pretty ridiculous since you have no idea about the language and they straightforwardly shove this brat and expect a right answer!

August 15, 2017

Alisson60265

i just started and i don"t know anything i neeeeeeeeeeeeeddddd HELP!!!!!!!!

September 23, 2017

lilytiger22

Ok?

October 27, 2017

sol.mollis

I typed je suis bienne (cause I'm a girl). that was wrong. Does Je always take on the masculine form of descriptive words?

January 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's several mistakes here.

  • You can't use the verb "être" here (to be), it's idiomatic, you have to use the verb "aller"

  • "bien" is an adverb, and not an adjective.

-Correct forms: Je vais bien/ça va bien/ça va.

April 15, 2014

kristinlw

I believe that bien stays masculine regardless of your gender in this context. As a rule it will change but I'm sure at this stage its easier not to complicate things.

January 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The rule is simple: "Bien" is an adverb, adverbs don't change, "Bon/bonne" is an adjective, adjectives change.

April 15, 2014

Leocasual

je suis ca va?

March 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. you can't use the verb "être" here.

April 15, 2014

Charlie359

How about "je suis d'accord" ?

April 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis d'accord = I agree (with you)

April 15, 2014

nguyenhakhanh

Je suis etudiante

January 14, 2016

harley666rocks

hi

January 21, 2016

asmita563309

What is the difference between ça va bien and ça va

July 18, 2017

pauloladimeji

Ermm, looks like the amount of support has dropped in this lesson. Hardly any guides from the experts here in the comment section... :|

September 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

When you need help, post a discussion on the general forum.

April 15, 2014

DeclanStevenson

i died here

November 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

RIP

April 15, 2014

Stc16MichaelM

yes you are correct!!! no need to worry!! everything is bien ;) ;)

January 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Tout est bien. But to who are you replying?

April 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.