1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am fine."

"I am fine."

Translation:Ça va.

January 16, 2013

212 Comments


jiroO

I put "ça va" why is this wrong ?


tdimhcsretlaw

Literally two questions ago, ca va was the translation for this. Wtf?


EnInCestSHeIsAHz

Question,why is 'Je suis bien' wrong?


TamConnor

I have "je suis en forme. Et toi?" As being correct, whereas the "and you" is not mentioned in the translation. Is there any explanation or just a wierd algorithm?


AlecMC2

I noticed other people also got "ça va" wrong.. but nobody's got a response for any of them. So, why not just "ça va"? That's what I'd say!


luizotaviosud

The write answer should be "Ça va bien"


marianlee22

I typed je suis bien and i am correct is that ok?


PERCE_NEIGE

You're not correct, because you have to use the irregular verb "aller" for this sentence, and no other verb. Je vais bien/ça va (verb: aller)

"Je suis bien"= means another thing, it's I feel comfortable when you are in your new sofa for instance, but it's not related to your health or moral, and can't be a reply.


whataremacarons

But aller means to go.. so je vais bien would mean something like i go well. Please explain


RaghavMehr9

It's wrong in mine


gbrock00

What about using d'accord?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "ok" is not always "d'accord", it's only when you agree with someone, when you say "Je suis d'accord" = "I agree with you".


Maegatron

Well in Canada it's accepted. I think because of the influence English has o the language.


gbrock00

What about je suis en forme


PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis en forme, yes, but it's more specific. The expected answer for "Comment vas-tu?" is Je vais bien/ ça va, etc... You can reply with "je suis en forme", but it's a bit weird because it's unusual. Greetings are usually not so specific, and the forms are always the same.


CJ.Dennis

I just had to select both "Je suis en forme" and "Ça va bien".


PERCE_NEIGE

Oh yes, it's Duolingo. But in real life. Comment vas-tu? Ça va/ Je vais bien/ça va bien, (anything with "aller" or adverbs like "super!", etc... But not "Je suis en forme", that is not impossible to say, but rather weird.


lilytiger22

If I need help, can you help me?


BronwynOsh

In case it helps you remember:

"D'accord" literally means "of/in accord". We have (borrowed) the same word and expression in English: an accord is an agreement. You might have heard, "Then we have (an) accord (an agreement)," or, "We are in accord (agreement)," in movies.

So you can't use it to mean "okay" (a really, terribly vague English word, though convenient) in any old sentence. You can only use "d'accord" where "Got it (I understand)" or "(Yes,) I agree" are appropriate.


Mejesica

Hmm in school I was taught Ca va bien is "I am fine/good" and Ca va is the short form for "How are you?" from Comment ca va. But then again, Canadian French is different from French


PERCE_NEIGE
  • Formal form: Comment vas-tu? (comment allez-vous?)

  • Less formal form: Comment tu vas? (comment vous allez?)

  • Even less formal form: ça va bien? / ça va?

Answers:

  • Formal form: Je vais bien. (Nous allons bien, for a group)

  • Less formal form: ça va bien/ ça va.


ioaemcl

Very useful, thank you.


powjus

Ça va means it goes. Its like asking "hows it going?" To which you can respond it goes or ça va.


PERCE_NEIGE

"ça va" only means "it goes" litterally.

But the meaning of "ça va" is I'm doing fine.


Rogancak

I like to think of 'Comment ça va' as the english sentence 'How's it going?' as an informal way of asking 'How are you?' or "How are you getting on?" Of course we would never answer "It goes" to "How's it going?" so I just think of "Ça va bien" as "It's going fine"


RitalKhati

How is ça va wrong!!!!!


James-Jimma

Shouldnt this be

Je suis bien?


LordBenjaminSalt

To quote my High-School french teacher; "When in doubt, just say 'ca va' to anything"


Nicholas141873

What is ghe literal translation of ça va?


PERCE_NEIGE

ça roule, ma poule? Yes, very colloquial.


LauraInCanada

That would mean "I am content".


_SamGamgee_

Is "Je suis d'accord" incorrect?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please see above. No. Je suis d'accord = I agree (with you), "d'accord" is not always interchangeable with "ok".


PERCE_NEIGE

I would be better to have "je vais bien", because it's more formal than "ça va"/"ça va bien".


Ava174107

Hi I am new so I may like it or not


castilet

hi i am also new i am learning French


Georgia558399

It is because you have to choose all correct sentences


Caitlin913

so apparently ca va isn't I am fine anymore


TriyaGangu1

It marked ça va wrong!!!!Why


Crazytop123

I don't get this coz the keyboard can't type the accents and it won't accept ca va, it has to be ca va bien.


ptarmigas

I guess ça va is still wrong. :/


Newricca14

Yeah!! I don't know what's wrong!!!!!!!!


Lillibees

"Ça va bien" was right. Try that! :D


Grace770805

Wait what is the difference between ça va and çe va?Is it femine and masculn


hyacinth3704

I could be wrong but I don't think çe is a word.


hhlt

It wants you to use vais. As in je vais bien


monamomma

Ca va is what you said translated as i am fune because i clicjed the words ti get the anwer as i do not know how you exoect us to know something weve never heard before. Ca va is all we were given, now we have to pull a bien out of thin air?


johnf766273

"Ca va" is wrong and "Je vais bien" is correct. Really? I am not a fluent French speaker, but good enough to know this much!


james538335

On mobile Ça va is only choice didn't even have the option Je vais bien but good to know


HatemFawzy

It must be "je suis bien"


MichaelJac93599

it does not let the correct answer go and it does not let you capitalize the C with the accent and even if yo9u cut and paste your answer it does not accept it


TiffanyS2002

many years later and it's still incorrect D:


JessicaBes3

Earlier translation question "ça va" was "I'm fine" now wrong!!


samfisk02

Why is it vais and not suis


SampurnaBa18

What is the difference between ca va and ca va bien


bgavula

Why isn't SiteSurf or any admin responding to these questions and comments?


Myra572362

Why its not J'aime bien?


Olivia_the_sloth

How do you pronounce it


yomi227024

I thought "suis" means "am"


sarahgrant49029

I thought it was je suis bien


Haylex641

Man this is frustrating but practice makes perfect! Anyhow im planning to go to France so Salut!


Jones494442

I know the textbook meaning of "je suis d'accord" is to agree with someone, but colloquially it also means "I'm fine" in Canada. Given that duolingo often has colloquialisms, I don't see why "je suis d'accord" is still marked wrong.


Ryan355854

I said "je bien" and the answer was "je vais bien"


ZaynLachow

Why isn't "Je suis bien" correct?


FrankMcNul

hey fam give me a follow on instagram at goodsole2 posting heat everyweek from supreme ss18


jcsintl75

How about: Je vais bien. or Je suis bien.


effyleven

Tried "Je suis bien," just as an experiment. Nope!


AbbyLahay

Is it correct to say" Je suis bien,mercy"?


khushi8902

doesn't this mean How are you?


Jeffinot

I got this right, but wouldn't it be more correct to say ca va bien?


DimitriNich

I answered " je suis bien ". and it said the current answer is " je vais bien ".


MakaylaHur6

I wrote je ca va and i said it was wrong


Khushboo889074

I wrote Je suis bien but that was wrong and it showed je vais bien. now what is 'vais'?


omax2000

Shouldnt it be "ça va bien"


olayoo

Can someone be kind enough to tell why: JE SUIS TRES BIEN. is wrong?


ElinaRoss
  • Ross Geller in a squeaky voice...

Zaheercm

Why cant it be Je suis bien


Yejusbilas

I'm sorry, wouldn't this be "Je suis ca va"?


Vitamine9

Normalement je suis bien aussi c est une bonne réponse


EricL.Sevi

Why wouldn't "Je suis bien" be correct?


Jiang941967

Want find a friend to learn French together


CORALYSCOL1

I was about to say their was no "bien" in it


Kayla394306

Ça va means "How are you" too. So I guess they meant ça va as "How are you".


HungDuy188

Is "Je suis d'accord" correct?


WesNordic

can we get four digets


HermoineGr20

What does oui mean


ZuluArmand

It should be Ça va bien, not just Ça va, cause thats a question. Ça va= "It goes?" Ça va bien = "It goes well!"


BenjaminRo135727

I hear many French people say: Oui ça va. But it was incorrect, please elaborate


XavierTrot7

Im switching to Japanese now☹


m_9173

hey do you spell bien as bjan or as bja?


Nastassja479772

Why can't I say "je suis bien"? I know it doesnt fit in with the AI grading, but "je"(I) "suis"(am) and then whatever else (fine, well, paul, marie, girl, boy etc). Im just confused at this...


Millie891169

What is the difference between ça va and je suis bien. Don't they both mean the same?


Armondaponte

weird how Ca va in this context means fine, but in Comment ca va it means are you?


odanu

I can't figure out how to use accents on my android phone


effyleven

Try holding a letter, say "e." A dropdown menu of accented versions should appear. Make your selection without lifting your finger off.

If not, find the tools to choose accented letters option on key to left of Space bar. It has a cog wheel on it. Cog indicates tools. Another option adds a microphone. Gives speech to text. Very handy for English .. when it gets it right!


Yeganeh440090

Why " Je suis bien " isn't correct?


Yeganeh440090

Why " Je suis bien" isn't correct?


ZebaFariha5

I cannot write it in my phone, that's why i have written ca va.


vanessa_felina

i wrote "Je suis bonne" why is this wrong? i


PERCE_NEIGE

No, you can't say "je suis bonne", (first, it's sexual, and second, you can't say it because it's not the good words)

  • You have to use the verb "aller" in French to mean that, not "to be" in this context. Je vais bien/ Comment ça va?/ ça va?/ ça va!

  • You have to use the adverb "bien" and not the adjective "bon/bonne". Je vais bien.


Rabmatic

Sexual in what way? I'd like to know the scenario to give my french some "personality" that dou can't teach.


sidfc

"Je suis bonne" means "I am good", "I am a good person."


PERCE_NEIGE

Not at all! Beware, it has a very sexual meaning. I don't recommend you to use it, especially in the feminine form.

I'm a good person = Je suis quelqu'un de bien.


hyacinth3704

I had no idea, I would also have thought it would mean more about a person's personal goodness. Can you explain any further what a person is implying sexually by saying "je suis bonne"? Is it like saying "I am sexually interested right now" or like "I'm a great sexual partner" or...?


alsmari

hi

I was exploring a different answer "je suis bien" and it was marked correct! I am just wondering, if this "je suis bien" consider an acceptable or one of the common answers to "comment allez vous?".... and whether it is a formal or informal answer... does it "je suis bien" have an added or different meaning from "je vais bien" or "Ça va bien"


littleowlalexa

i got it right, but how come "je suis bien" can't be put in either?


rat-face

Why is "je suis en forme" wrong?


DogePamyuPamyu

Does this mean I am fine like "I'm fine, how are you today? :) :)" or like "baby wuts wrong? :(:(" "IM FINE" ?


tdimhcsretlaw

I just translated ca va, to "i am fine" two questions ago. How is the reverse now wrong?


JoshuaIyon

Whats the difference between ça vas and je vais bien because they both mean I am fine.


saloni358094

Why is ”ca va” incorrect???


Reginae4

The first time it asked me to say i am fine the correct answer was ca va, but now its saying the correct answer is je suis bien. Which one is the correct answer?


PendaOfMer

For, Je suis bien, why not Je suis bien?


JRK873191

I put as translation of "I am fine" the setence "Je vais bien, et Ça va bien". What' s wrong?


castilet

what is wrong is you r only supposed to use one the correct answer is ''je vais bien''


GRepeater

Very helpful, and i did ca va wrong too!


Alyssa122005

it said that what i typed in was wrong and i typed in what it had told me to type


castilet

what is your question? maybe i can help


Caitlin913

also,isnt 'bien' 'good'? im just saying mark questions correctly,duolingo


levindestin

i was told that "ca va" is "i am fine" not "je vais bien"


castilet

it told me that ''je vais bien'' was right but it might just be yours i don't know


Devansh542963

What the hell is this


Tjfitz02

It keeps marking it wrong when I have the exact answer


SherryLaws1

I gave both answers. Cannot capitalize ca. Keeps rejecting


UrielAguil604478

Hi is dudingo helpful? Is it good?


castilet

do you guys now what s'il te plait is ?


castilet

you have to do it je vais bien and that is all (:


SherryLaws1

Thanks, for all the help/clarifications.


s504027

i know it marked ca va wrong


43cUpOn2

It marked it wrong


43cUpOn2

It was marked wrong


AlmaDolare

Nt though earlier


TuckGodfrey

Not consistent. One minute ca va is I'm fine. The next minute I'm fine has to be ca va bien.


MaeveAmalthea

I thought 'je vais' was I go??


RobertoJr21620

It only gave me words to choose from. And the words I chose are "Je vais bien". How is everone choosing "ça va"? I didn't get that option.


FrankMcNul

yo wheres my fam at


FrankMcNul

yo yo yo fam where you at


bngmaildotcom

Why is "Je vais" incorrect?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you need the adverb, "Je vais bien". I'm fine, if you don't put it, it makes no sense, it's the same thing if you say "I am" instead of "I am doing well" in English.


hanbi01

I'm pretty sure that's correct! I wrote je vais bien and it was correct


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not! Je vais bien is correct, but "je vais" alone is not.


Haileystev

i know it messed me up to


funrun

I didn't learn that word yet!


brookemorin1

Why is it the elle form when the sentence is referring to "i"


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand your question, there's no "elle" form here.


ise12211

Should je suis content be right?


CaptainHarrie

i got marked as wrong for choosing only 'je suis en forme.' and not also 'je suis en forme. Et vous?' But the second one is wrong - that means "I'm fine, and you?" which is not what the question was.


vanie12

Why you have to add "Et toi?" The question is to translate "I am fine".


Lethal159659

Hey How ya doin I'm doin just fine. I lied I'm dying inside


[deactivated user]

    Ça và means I'm Fine.


adeshake

    I wrote Ca va... Marked wrong Should be 'Ca va bien'. Then go to post a comment and find that 'Ca va' is the given translation Consistency please


Med_Boy

    One absolute annoying thing is that they put the sentences you have NO CLUE what to put!!! This is pretty ridiculous since you have no idea about the language and they straightforwardly shove this brat and expect a right answer!


Alisson60265

    i just started and i don"t know anything i neeeeeeeeeeeeeddddd HELP!!!!!!!!


sol.mollis

    I typed je suis bienne (cause I'm a girl). that was wrong. Does Je always take on the masculine form of descriptive words?


PERCE_NEIGE

    There's several mistakes here.

    • You can't use the verb "être" here (to be), it's idiomatic, you have to use the verb "aller"

    • "bien" is an adverb, and not an adjective.

    -Correct forms: Je vais bien/ça va bien/ça va.


kristinlw

    I believe that bien stays masculine regardless of your gender in this context. As a rule it will change but I'm sure at this stage its easier not to complicate things.


PERCE_NEIGE

    The rule is simple: "Bien" is an adverb, adverbs don't change, "Bon/bonne" is an adjective, adjectives change.


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. you can't use the verb "être" here.


Charlie359

    How about "je suis d'accord" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Je suis d'accord = I agree (with you)


asmita563309

    What is the difference between ça va bien and ça va


pauloladimeji

    Ermm, looks like the amount of support has dropped in this lesson. Hardly any guides from the experts here in the comment section... :|


PERCE_NEIGE

    When you need help, post a discussion on the general forum.


Stc16MichaelM

    yes you are correct!!! no need to worry!! everything is bien ;) ;)


PERCE_NEIGE

    Tout est bien. But to who are you replying?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.