1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau ysgol Gymraeg."

"Dw i eisiau ysgol Gymraeg."

Translation:I want a Welsh school.

February 7, 2016

4 Comments


raestwick

I'm guessing that is an example of soft mutation, with the 'c' sound becoming a 'g' sound?


JakeGriffi2

Yes it is and it's because the adjective is following the feminine noun 'ysgol'


raestwick

Thank you for clarifying!


Ash473779

The word exercise for this, where you pick the word boxes was missing the article "a". The sentence was still accepted but it wasn't grammatically correct In English

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.