"Dw i eisiau ysgol Gymraeg."

Translation:I want a Welsh school.

February 7, 2016

4 Comments


raestwick

I'm guessing that is an example of soft mutation, with the 'c' sound becoming a 'g' sound?

February 7, 2016

JakeGriffi2

Yes it is and it's because the adjective is following the feminine noun 'ysgol'

February 7, 2016

raestwick

Thank you for clarifying!

February 7, 2016

Ash473779

The word exercise for this, where you pick the word boxes was missing the article "a". The sentence was still accepted but it wasn't grammatically correct In English

June 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.