"This new cheese is tasty."

Translation:Ten nowy ser jest smaczny.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


CozyTarts

Is there a reason "ser" doesn't have it's gender noted?

March 13, 2016

MassoudSR

I placed To instead of jest and it showed that it was wrong. How can I place To in this sentence? Dzieki :)

April 12, 2018

Jellei

You can't. You can't use "X to Y" construction if Y is an adjective. You can only use it when both X and Y are noun phrases.

In case of any doubts, check this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

April 14, 2018

veggieperson

why is it nowy instead of nowa?

June 24, 2018

Jellei

Because the noun "ser" is masculine and everything has to match. "nowa" is feminine.

Compare "el queso nuevo" (correct) and "la queso nueva" (incorrect).

June 25, 2018

veggieperson

thanks for all your explanations, they are really helpful!! just one moe question, how do you know "ser" is masculine? do you just have to memorize it like with french, or do the endings indicate the gender like with spanish or italian?

June 25, 2018

Jellei

Generally it's the ending, even if there are exceptions to it. You have to look at the Nominative form, the basic one.

If it ends with a consonant, the noun is most probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, the noun is most probably feminine.

If it ends with -o, -ę or -um, the noun is neuter.

Apart from that, the logic may indicate the gender. Words like "tata" (dad) and "mężczyzna" (a man) end with -a, but as they clearly describe masculine subjects, they are masculine.

June 25, 2018

veggieperson

great, thank you!! that definitely clears things up :)

June 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.