1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This new cheese is tasty."

"This new cheese is tasty."

Translation:Ten nowy ser jest smaczny.

February 7, 2016

14 Comments


veggieperson

why is it nowy instead of nowa?


Jellei

Because the noun "ser" is masculine and everything has to match. "nowa" is feminine.

Compare "el queso nuevo" (correct) and "la queso nueva" (incorrect).


veggieperson

thanks for all your explanations, they are really helpful!! just one moe question, how do you know "ser" is masculine? do you just have to memorize it like with french, or do the endings indicate the gender like with spanish or italian?


Jellei

Generally it's the ending, even if there are exceptions to it. You have to look at the Nominative form, the basic one.

If it ends with a consonant, the noun is most probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, the noun is most probably feminine.

If it ends with -o, -ę or -um, the noun is neuter.

Apart from that, the logic may indicate the gender. Words like "tata" (dad) and "mężczyzna" (a man) end with -a, but as they clearly describe masculine subjects, they are masculine.


veggieperson

great, thank you!! that definitely clears things up :)


GabrielCasetta

what is the difference between "nowy" and "nowe" ?


alik1989

Polish has three genders in singular. Adjectives are inflected in order to match the gender of the noun. Check wiktionary.org for declension tables.


CozyTarts

Is there a reason "ser" doesn't have it's gender noted?


MassoudSR

I placed To instead of jest and it showed that it was wrong. How can I place To in this sentence? Dzieki :)


Jellei

You can't. You can't use "X to Y" construction if Y is an adjective. You can only use it when both X and Y are noun phrases.

In case of any doubts, check this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


roland578928

is it always WRONG to put adjective after noun e.g. ten ser nowy?


alik1989

Not always, but here it's wrong. "New" is not a classifier but a temporary property.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


honzadoubrava13

Why so many downvotes just for a sad face?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.