"Ти п'єш молоко на сніданок?"

Translation:Do you drink milk for breakfast?

February 7, 2016

4 Comments


antken

I thought, "do you drink milk at breakfast?" could be accepted as well.

February 7, 2016

mr_allen

The answer given, "for breakfast", suggests that they only drink milk at breakfast time and don't eat anything. Rather than, "at breakfast" which would mean they might also eat other things. So I don't know how you distinguish between these details in Ukrainian.

November 9, 2016

GIJoeski

Agreed

November 29, 2018

ScottWilli909480

What is the rule for п'є, п' єш, п'ємо and п'ють???

December 20, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.