"J'aime le sandwich, merci."

Translation:I like the sandwich, thank you.

January 16, 2013

52 Comments


isabeldardet

to me , j'aime le sandwich, merci, would translate as " I love the sandwich thank you." which is what i said, but duolingo marked it wrong. Isn,t " je vous aime beaucoup " I love you very much?

June 8, 2014

ThanKwee

"Aimer" means "to love" when referring to people or pets, not something like a sandwich. This post by Rémy explains it in detail.
comment/736970

June 23, 2014

BB_and_KK

The system told me that "I like = J'aime bien", but "I love = J'aime", so what I choose use?

September 16, 2014

ThanKwee

"J'aime bien" means "I like" when referring to people.

"J'aime bien la fille" = I like the girl.

"J'aime la fille" = I love the girl.

November 25, 2014

aboogiebabe79

Oh boy, this is confusing!

March 14, 2015

Marco114900

But how do you say when you really really like sandwiches and you want to say that you "love sandwiches"?

August 28, 2016

ThanKwee

You would say "J'adore les sandwichs"

August 28, 2016

HussLing

its saying "un sandwich" but says wrong because its suppose to be "le sandwich"

May 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I'm a native, and I heard "J'aime l'sandwich, merci". That's a normal pronunciation, and it's certainly the reason why you didn't recognize the "le". French sounds are really short sometimes.

Tip: "un" sounds nasal, here, there's no nasal sound.

May 23, 2014

Jose-Rocha.

Can you realy use a contraction for le sandwich (l'sandwich), even if it starts with a consonant??

August 13, 2015

PatrickJaye

@JosRocha6

We can't use (l'sandwich) in written French but some native French speakers run the words together when speaking - so sometimes you will hear it as (l'sandwich)

August 13, 2015

Jose-Rocha.

Merci! Je comprends.

August 13, 2015

karinaee

Is this sentence ok in French? I mean in English we would say "I would like the sandwich"...

February 8, 2013

northernguy

I give someone a sandwich and then say I wonder if the sandwich is o.k. He answers I like the sandwich, thank you.

In English we would only say I would like the sandwich if we did not already have it.

The two sentences are not identical in meaning.

Duo wants to you to learn the difference in French.

March 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. In French "I would like the sandwich please" = "J'aimerai avoir le sandwich s'il te plaît" or "J'aimerai le sandwich s'il te plaît".

May 23, 2014

Jackacorn

I put, "I love the sandwich, thank you," but it counted it wrong. It says "J'aime" can either mean "I like" or "I love." Why would this be wrong?

July 17, 2014

ThanKwee

"Aimer" means "to love" when referring to people or pets, not something like a sandwich. This post by Rémy explains it in detail. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

I love the sandwich = J'adore le sandwich.

September 1, 2014

Jaare

Why "Je aime" is not correct?

January 3, 2014

DaGoldenDragon

You can't have two vowels from two different words so close to each other (there will be exceptions) so in this case, it is J'aime.

April 2, 2014

Mahmood.mehr

Is " je aime" wrong? Why?

May 26, 2014

MursalinHabib

If you have a word that ends with a vowel followed by a word that begins with a vowel, you have to join them both together. This contraction is a must, from what I understand.

Bottom line, "Je aime" = wrong.

"J'aime" = correct.

Hope this helps!

May 26, 2014

Mahmood.mehr

thanks so much

May 27, 2014

MursalinHabib

You're welcome!

May 27, 2014

Mahmood.mehr

Is " je aime" wrong? Why?

May 26, 2014

brigette.w

Because "j'aime" is the correct way to write it. The 2 vowels do not go next to each other.

June 12, 2014

Mahmood.mehr

thnx

April 16, 2016

Deshauna_W

Am I not allowed to love the sandwich?

July 22, 2014

ThanKwee

"Aimer" means "to love" when referring to people or pets, not something like a sandwich. This post by Rémy explains it in detail. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

I love the sandwich = J'adore le sandwich.

September 1, 2014

ttttttrrt

Can somebody please tell me how do you say "I love the sandwich " because I heard " J'aime " meains I love and on Duolingo that's not the case :-D

July 27, 2014

n6zs

J'adore le sandwich !

March 14, 2015

ElvesHenrique

Could it be "i'd like the sandwich, thank you" ?

October 28, 2014

n6zs

"J'aime le sandwich" is not placing an order with the server. It's just telling him/her that you like it. "I'd like the sandwich" is a contraction of "I would like the sandwich" which is the Present Conditional tense of the verb. In French, it is "Je voudrais le sandwich". You won't be learning that for a while yet. If you are serious about learning French, master the fundamentals. It will be easier for you later.

March 14, 2015

KefelaenOkkekere

How come the past tence "I liked" isn't accepted?

November 19, 2014

n6zs

Because this sentence is in Present tense. If you stay with Duolingo to the end of the French tree, you will learn about 9 different verb tenses. Master the Present tense first. It will prepare you for the others as you progress.

March 14, 2015

the_seraphim

I put liked as in past tense... How do i conjugate aimer into its past participle

December 26, 2014

n6zs

When you have mastered the present tense, you will begin learning about eight other tenses before you finish the Duolingo tree. If you are really curious, take a peek: www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=aimer

March 14, 2015

Ilovemusic237

How am I supposed to just know that an apple is feminine but a SANDWICH is masculine??

December 27, 2014

n6zs

As you learn new nouns, it's always a good idea to associate the gender with it right from the beginning: the apple = la pomme (fem), the hat = le chapeau (masc); an apple = une pomme, un chapeau = a hat. Use a dictionary to look up words which are unfamiliar to you. You may be surprised to find many different ways a word can be used.

March 14, 2015

KimDobbie

I said I like the meat. Why is that wrong?

February 11, 2016

CoryWessels

why does sandwich work, but not tomato or meat? i am very confused

March 9, 2016

dager12345

Cant i like the soup then the sandwich ? I selected it showed incorrect

April 9, 2016

vlabuse

i translated : i like sandwich thanks and it said i forgot "the". but in other examples it doesn't care if i add the or not. can you help me with that pls thanks

April 15, 2016

AbigailStromer

wait, before this it was il mange un sandwich, and before that it was elle mange un sandwich, now it is j'aime le sandwich,merci what is with the sandwich's!? well it might not have been in that order for everyone though.

April 20, 2016

manucerola

J'aime can be "I love"

April 23, 2016

GinnyWesley

How do you know if it was meat or soup ,ect

May 3, 2016

The_Daftest_Punk

I'm confused as to why it matters whether or not i put viande or sandwich. Does the sentence change if i put viande or would it stay the same? Nouns are tricky

June 15, 2016

oluolojede

J'aime is Love i believe while using like?

July 30, 2016

angeles367340

I also put I love the sandwich but it marked it wrong i think that they mean the same

August 15, 2016

JadeHaller

It should be"I love" not "I like" because Jàime mean I love.

August 20, 2016

Dee.Sophie

Je t'aime means I love you, so why "J'aime le sandwich" cannot be " I love the sandwich"? And correcting with a like?! I disagree :)

September 7, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Dee.Sophie

The verb "aimer" translates as "love" when referring to a person but "like" when referring to anything else.

If you say "Je t'aime" you are probably talking to a person so it will be "I love you".

So in the case of a sandwich "J'aime le sandwich" translates as "I like the sandwich".

If you want to say "I love the sandwich" it would be "J'adore le sandwich"

If you want to say to a person "I like you" you would say "Je t'aime bien"

September 7, 2016

Dee.Sophie

That is quite confusion how "je t'aime bien" results in i like you! Oh, the languages!

Thank you for your explanation :)

September 7, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.