1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime le sandwich, merci."

"J'aime le sandwich, merci."

Translation:I like the sandwich, thank you.

January 16, 2013

52 Comments


isabeldardet

to me , j'aime le sandwich, merci, would translate as " I love the sandwich thank you." which is what i said, but duolingo marked it wrong. Isn,t " je vous aime beaucoup " I love you very much?


ThanKwee

"Aimer" means "to love" when referring to people or pets, not something like a sandwich. This post by Rémy explains it in detail.
comment/736970


BB_and_KK

The system told me that "I like = J'aime bien", but "I love = J'aime", so what I choose use?


ThanKwee

"J'aime bien" means "I like" when referring to people.

"J'aime bien la fille" = I like the girl.

"J'aime la fille" = I love the girl.


aboogiebabe79

Oh boy, this is confusing!


Marco114900

But how do you say when you really really like sandwiches and you want to say that you "love sandwiches"?


ThanKwee

You would say "J'adore les sandwichs"


HussLing

its saying "un sandwich" but says wrong because its suppose to be "le sandwich"


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm a native, and I heard "J'aime l'sandwich, merci". That's a normal pronunciation, and it's certainly the reason why you didn't recognize the "le". French sounds are really short sometimes.

Tip: "un" sounds nasal, here, there's no nasal sound.


Jose-Rocha.

Can you realy use a contraction for le sandwich (l'sandwich), even if it starts with a consonant??


PatrickJaye

@JosRocha6

We can't use (l'sandwich) in written French but some native French speakers run the words together when speaking - so sometimes you will hear it as (l'sandwich)


Jose-Rocha.

Merci! Je comprends.


karinaee

Is this sentence ok in French? I mean in English we would say "I would like the sandwich"...


northernguy

I give someone a sandwich and then say I wonder if the sandwich is o.k. He answers I like the sandwich, thank you.

In English we would only say I would like the sandwich if we did not already have it.

The two sentences are not identical in meaning.

Duo wants to you to learn the difference in French.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. In French "I would like the sandwich please" = "J'aimerai avoir le sandwich s'il te plaît" or "J'aimerai le sandwich s'il te plaît".


Jackacorn

I put, "I love the sandwich, thank you," but it counted it wrong. It says "J'aime" can either mean "I like" or "I love." Why would this be wrong?


ThanKwee

"Aimer" means "to love" when referring to people or pets, not something like a sandwich. This post by Rémy explains it in detail. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

I love the sandwich = J'adore le sandwich.


Jaare

Why "Je aime" is not correct?


DaGoldenDragon

You can't have two vowels from two different words so close to each other (there will be exceptions) so in this case, it is J'aime.


Mahmood.mehr

Is " je aime" wrong? Why?


MursalinHabib

If you have a word that ends with a vowel followed by a word that begins with a vowel, you have to join them both together. This contraction is a must, from what I understand.

Bottom line, "Je aime" = wrong.

"J'aime" = correct.

Hope this helps!


Mahmood.mehr

Is " je aime" wrong? Why?


brigette.w

Because "j'aime" is the correct way to write it. The 2 vowels do not go next to each other.


Deshauna_W

Am I not allowed to love the sandwich?


ThanKwee

"Aimer" means "to love" when referring to people or pets, not something like a sandwich. This post by Rémy explains it in detail. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

I love the sandwich = J'adore le sandwich.


ttttttrrt

Can somebody please tell me how do you say "I love the sandwich " because I heard " J'aime " meains I love and on Duolingo that's not the case :-D


n6zs

J'adore le sandwich !


ElvesHenrique

Could it be "i'd like the sandwich, thank you" ?


n6zs

"J'aime le sandwich" is not placing an order with the server. It's just telling him/her that you like it. "I'd like the sandwich" is a contraction of "I would like the sandwich" which is the Present Conditional tense of the verb. In French, it is "Je voudrais le sandwich". You won't be learning that for a while yet. If you are serious about learning French, master the fundamentals. It will be easier for you later.


KefelaenOkkekere

How come the past tence "I liked" isn't accepted?


n6zs

Because this sentence is in Present tense. If you stay with Duolingo to the end of the French tree, you will learn about 9 different verb tenses. Master the Present tense first. It will prepare you for the others as you progress.


the_seraphim

I put liked as in past tense... How do i conjugate aimer into its past participle


n6zs

When you have mastered the present tense, you will begin learning about eight other tenses before you finish the Duolingo tree. If you are really curious, take a peek: www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=aimer


Ilovemusic237

How am I supposed to just know that an apple is feminine but a SANDWICH is masculine??


n6zs

As you learn new nouns, it's always a good idea to associate the gender with it right from the beginning: the apple = la pomme (fem), the hat = le chapeau (masc); an apple = une pomme, un chapeau = a hat. Use a dictionary to look up words which are unfamiliar to you. You may be surprised to find many different ways a word can be used.


KimDobbie

I said I like the meat. Why is that wrong?


CoryWessels

why does sandwich work, but not tomato or meat? i am very confused


dager12345

Cant i like the soup then the sandwich ? I selected it showed incorrect


vlabuse

i translated : i like sandwich thanks and it said i forgot "the". but in other examples it doesn't care if i add the or not. can you help me with that pls thanks


AbigailStromer

wait, before this it was il mange un sandwich, and before that it was elle mange un sandwich, now it is j'aime le sandwich,merci what is with the sandwich's!? well it might not have been in that order for everyone though.


manucerola

J'aime can be "I love"


GinnyWesley

How do you know if it was meat or soup ,ect


The_Daftest_Punk

I'm confused as to why it matters whether or not i put viande or sandwich. Does the sentence change if i put viande or would it stay the same? Nouns are tricky


oluolojede

J'aime is Love i believe while using like?


angeles367340

I also put I love the sandwich but it marked it wrong i think that they mean the same


JadeHaller

It should be"I love" not "I like" because Jàime mean I love.


Dee.Sophie

Je t'aime means I love you, so why "J'aime le sandwich" cannot be " I love the sandwich"? And correcting with a like?! I disagree :)


PatrickJaye

@Dee.Sophie

The verb "aimer" translates as "love" when referring to a person but "like" when referring to anything else.

If you say "Je t'aime" you are probably talking to a person so it will be "I love you".

So in the case of a sandwich "J'aime le sandwich" translates as "I like the sandwich".

If you want to say "I love the sandwich" it would be "J'adore le sandwich"

If you want to say to a person "I like you" you would say "Je t'aime bien"


Dee.Sophie

That is quite confusion how "je t'aime bien" results in i like you! Oh, the languages!

Thank you for your explanation :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.