1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi codi heddiw."

"Dw i wedi codi heddiw."

Translation:I have got up today.

February 7, 2016

10 Comments


josshouse

Love this sentence, lol. Like that's their accomplishment for the day. Congrats on waking up.


Matthew251391

Is 'I have woken up today' acceptable? Or would this have a different translation?


shwmae

No, that's Dw i wedi dihuno/deffro heddiw.


NoelGoetowski

Getting up and waking up are not mutually inclusive, especially if you go to work before sun-up.


cartref

I got up today - is also OK?


Multi0Lingual4

That's fine. Edit: If they don't take it, the reason is because they see it more as past then present. Personally, as someone from America, this sentence doesn't look grammatically correct at all, so I'm really not sure. Just thought I'd throw that out there.


shwmae

Heads up, speakers of Welsh and English in the UK are more likely to use the perfect than Americans are, so you may see a perfect tense here that would sound more natural to you as an American using a straight past.


cartref

I woke up today (is this also ok?)


Multi0Lingual4

It should be, but it's questionable whether they'll accept it or not...woke isn't really "present", and "I have woke up today" is just weird. If they accept "I got up today," then you should be good, but if not...maybe just try it and see what happens? (Don't bank on it being accepted.)


shwmae

I've posted this above but will put it here too in case you miss it:

"Heads up, speakers of Welsh and English in the UK are more likely to use the perfect than Americans are, so you may see a perfect tense here that would sound more natural to you as an American using a straight past."

"Wake up" is either dihuno or deffro, so:

Dw i wedi dihuno/deffro heddiw (UK "I've got up today", US "I've got up today / I got up today")

Dihunais/Deffrais i heddiw (UK & US "I got up today")

You're probably better off translating the Welsh perfect (Dw i wedi) with the English perfect "I have -ed" and the Welsh simple past (-ais i) with the English simple past "I -ed" otherwise you're going to get confused. Just be aware that sometimes where there's a perfect in Welsh or UK English, a simple past might sound more natural in American English.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.