1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi codi heddiw."

"Dw i wedi codi heddiw."

Translation:I have got up today.

February 7, 2016

21 Comments


josshouse

Love this sentence, lol. Like that's their accomplishment for the day. Congrats on waking up.


Matthew251391

Is 'I have woken up today' acceptable? Or would this have a different translation?


shwmae

No, that's Dw i wedi dihuno/deffro heddiw.


NoelGoetowski

Getting up and waking up are not mutually inclusive, especially if you go to work before sun-up.


cartref

I got up today - is also OK?


Multi0Lingual4

That's fine. Edit: If they don't take it, the reason is because they see it more as past then present. Personally, as someone from America, this sentence doesn't look grammatically correct at all, so I'm really not sure. Just thought I'd throw that out there.


shwmae

Heads up, speakers of Welsh and English in the UK are more likely to use the perfect than Americans are, so you may see a perfect tense here that would sound more natural to you as an American using a straight past.


cartref

I woke up today (is this also ok?)


Multi0Lingual4

It should be, but it's questionable whether they'll accept it or not...woke isn't really "present", and "I have woke up today" is just weird. If they accept "I got up today," then you should be good, but if not...maybe just try it and see what happens? (Don't bank on it being accepted.)


shwmae

I've posted this above but will put it here too in case you miss it:

"Heads up, speakers of Welsh and English in the UK are more likely to use the perfect than Americans are, so you may see a perfect tense here that would sound more natural to you as an American using a straight past."

"Wake up" is either dihuno or deffro, so:

Dw i wedi dihuno/deffro heddiw (UK "I've got up today", US "I've got up today / I got up today")

Dihunais/Deffrais i heddiw (UK & US "I got up today")

You're probably better off translating the Welsh perfect (Dw i wedi) with the English perfect "I have -ed" and the Welsh simple past (-ais i) with the English simple past "I -ed" otherwise you're going to get confused. Just be aware that sometimes where there's a perfect in Welsh or UK English, a simple past might sound more natural in American English.


NeilDwI

Forced use of the slang "gotten" is irritating. Should be "got up" in English.


Matthew251391

It's not really slang, it's just the standard usage in the USA


shwmae

Plus it's the older form that was once used in the UK and is slowly gain ground again here. We lost in the UK, the US looked after it for us while we forgot about it and now they're helping us get reaquainted with it.


iAmOnDuolingoToo

Gaining ground from people who watch too much American TV perhaps...


Ash473779

Well said. We have to remember as well that while Wales maybe in Britain, the english used in duolingo is standard American English, both because that's where the app's HQ is, and that it's the dialect with the most speakers, both as a first language in the USA and as a 2nd language for lots of people around the world.


CarolynSmi13

It's American English, yes. I'm surprised to see it on this course because it isn't standard usage in Wales.


iAmOnDuolingoToo

It's irritating that this course accepts Americanisms now (and forces them upon you on the app)... This course is for a language spoken in the U.K. after all...


HerrArbo

It is annoying. You're right.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

We can see three possible translations of 'codi' on its own here :- rise, got up, gotten up.

Codi has other meanings but only with an associated object, ie 'to lift something'.

'I have/I've got up' and 'I have risen/I've risen' are pretty common UK phrases in my experience of living in the UK while 'I have gotten up/I've gotten up' are more international.

It seems perfectly valid to include all three.


HerrArbo

This sentence is fine, I was just enjoying being disgusted about the word gotten appearing sometimes.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.