"He is eating a black apple."

Translation:Il mange une pomme noire.

January 16, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dekadenco

Black apple?!? Where in the world i can find this type of apple?

January 30, 2013

mrdrichardson

If an apple is black you'd throw it out!. Crazy French.

February 6, 2013

EsbenSderu

I guess you didn't notice the other possible answer... reading "Il mange une fille noire"... now that's a whole different category of Crazy.

August 14, 2014

stegasaurusrecks

i know right? i wanted to click it just to have the computer explain why eating people is incorrect

August 28, 2014

branbee
Plus

Apparently duolingo is a fan of Maleficient (sp)

August 25, 2014

hdcanis

There are hundreds of apple breeds in the world and some which have very dark skins, which I would call black.

September 7, 2013

super_tuga

Why is it pomme noire instead of pomme noir?

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "pomme" is a feminine word "une pomme noire".

Noir can have 4 forms: noir (masc. sing.), noire (fem. sing.), noirs (masc. plural), noires (fem. plural)

January 23, 2013

Karl_Taylor

Thanks for this

August 26, 2014

SarahKrm

Because in feminine words you have to add an "e" at the end

July 15, 2014

Scammell

MAN, I missed the E at the end of NOIRE. And no more lifelines left. Fug Me.

February 11, 2013

melsin

question-- ths first word, is that "LL" or lower case i

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

capital i and lower case l (LL does not exist in French)

March 2, 2013

Komerashi

I put "Il mange une pomme noire" but it took it as incorrect

March 10, 2013

northernguy

What did it say the error was and what did it highlight?

Sometimes it isn't until I look at the highlight that I realize that I didn't type what I intended to.

March 25, 2013

zdavin

i wrote pomme after noire, and they said it was wrong. it was my last heart sigh:(

March 16, 2013

Shadu

who the hell eats a black apple?

April 22, 2013

BluJai

If you are American & you live in the south you see black apples everytime you buy groceries. They are big and such a deep dark red they are called black. They are big sweet and delicious. Step your fruit game up...

June 14, 2013

kachuwaa

'Une' in the given sentence is for the noire or the pomme? I m in just level 1 right now.

July 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

une is the feminine singular indefinite article agreeing with "pomme" (fem sing)

noire is the feminine singular form of adjective "noir", agreeing with "pomme" as well.

All determiners and adjective agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

July 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.