1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is eating a black apple."

"He is eating a black apple."

Translation:Il mange une pomme noire.

January 16, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pncardoso

Black apple?!? Where in the world i can find this type of apple?


mrdrichardson

If an apple is black you'd throw it out!. Crazy French.


EsbenSderu

I guess you didn't notice the other possible answer... reading "Il mange une fille noire"... now that's a whole different category of Crazy.


stegasaurusrecks

i know right? i wanted to click it just to have the computer explain why eating people is incorrect


branbee

Apparently duolingo is a fan of Maleficient (sp)


hdcanis

There are hundreds of apple breeds in the world and some which have very dark skins, which I would call black.


super_tuga

Why is it pomme noire instead of pomme noir?


Sitesurf

Because "pomme" is a feminine word "une pomme noire".

Noir can have 4 forms: noir (masc. sing.), noire (fem. sing.), noirs (masc. plural), noires (fem. plural)


SarahKrm

Because in feminine words you have to add an "e" at the end


Scammell

MAN, I missed the E at the end of NOIRE. And no more lifelines left. Fug Me.


melsin

question-- ths first word, is that "LL" or lower case i


Sitesurf

capital i and lower case l (LL does not exist in French)


Komerashi

I put "Il mange une pomme noire" but it took it as incorrect


northernguy

What did it say the error was and what did it highlight?

Sometimes it isn't until I look at the highlight that I realize that I didn't type what I intended to.


zeedav

i wrote pomme after noire, and they said it was wrong. it was my last heart sigh:(


Shadu

who the hell eats a black apple?


BluJai

If you are American & you live in the south you see black apples everytime you buy groceries. They are big and such a deep dark red they are called black. They are big sweet and delicious. Step your fruit game up...


kachuwaa

'Une' in the given sentence is for the noire or the pomme? I m in just level 1 right now.


Sitesurf

une is the feminine singular indefinite article agreeing with "pomme" (fem sing)

noire is the feminine singular form of adjective "noir", agreeing with "pomme" as well.

All determiners and adjective agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.