"March is a month of the year."

Translation:Marzec jest miesiącem roku.

February 7, 2016

5 Comments


Kusssya

Marzec to miesiąc roku??

February 7, 2016

Ash473779

It's clever how 'roku' gives away that the previous information falls on it by its locative case. Inflected languages really do fit together like clockwork

July 27, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Why is no preposition necessary before roku to signify "of the"?

March 11, 2019

alik1989

That's what the genitive case (rok -> roku) is for.

March 11, 2019

RonjaPoort

Why is it marzec? Why not marsz?

July 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.