1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "March is a month of the year…

"March is a month of the year."

Translation:Marzec jest miesiącem roku.

February 7, 2016

10 Comments


Kusssya

Marzec to miesiąc roku??


Ash473779

It's clever how 'roku' gives away that the previous information falls on it by its locative case. Inflected languages really do fit together like clockwork


rags55

When do you use 'miesia' or miesiacem for month? I thought it was miesia with the negative 'nie' but that is not true in this statement. Very confusd.


Yola448704

Both sentences are correct because they have the same meaning:
March is a month - Marzec to (jest) miesiąc/ Marzec jest miesiącem

March is NOT a month - Marzec to NIE miesiąc/ Marzec NIE jest miesiącem


ChrisFlynn12

Why is no preposition necessary before roku to signify "of the"?


alik1989

That's what the genitive case (rok -> roku) is for.


RonjaPoort

Why is it marzec? Why not marsz?


Jellei

Because "marsz" is when you're marching ;)


stefan402293

I enjoy gratitude for Duolingo, but is this really a useful sentence for conversations (when lockdown eventually allows me back to my beloved Hamsa courtyard cafe) ?


Jellei

No, some vocabulary has clearly been introduced too early to make it possible to create meaningful sentences. This is one of examples, this sentence is far from great.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.