Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Visita alguno de ellos."

Translation:Visit one of them.

0
5 years ago

60 Comments


SuperSammyC

why is 'visit any of them wrong'. the alguno translation say 'one' or 'any'.

22
Reply5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

"alguno" only means "any" in a question, and this is a statement

53
Reply15 years ago

usernamegame

How would you say, "visit any of them" then? Isn't "visita uno de ellos" better for "visit one of them"?

13
Reply4 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

"Visita a cualquiera de ellos." ANY means CUALQUIER(A) in statements.

25
Reply22 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Merry Christmas kbalara! Here's some lingots and a free follower!!

1
Reply2 years ago

babybrotherangel

it accepted "some of them"

3
Reply4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I think it should not have, although I wrote this as well.

According to Spanishdict, as a pronoun, alguno translates to 'one', 'someone', and algunos to 'some' or 'a few'.

5
Reply2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That's a bit restrictive. You can use "alguno de ellos" to mean "some of them" "any of them" or "one of them." Perhaps, SpanishDict (I couldn't find the reference) was illustrating what they consider better usage to minimize ambiguity, since "some of them" isn't the same as "one of them."

This is one dictionary entry, specific to the singular form, from RAE:

Expresa un número escaso e inespecífico de personas o cosas. U. referido a un sintagma nominal mencionado o sobrentendido, o para aludir a un sintagma pospuesto introducido por la preposición de.

Expresses a limited or non-specific number of people, animals or things. Used to refer to a noun phrase mentioned or understood, or to refer to a subordinate phrase introduced by the preposition de

0
Reply8 months ago

duolearner12345

It is accepted now. I just put that

4
Reply5 years ago

alibax
alibax

That was accepted August 2015

0
Reply3 years ago

megmccaliano

why isn't it "visita a alguno de ellos"

13
Reply5 years ago

ralvarez4
ralvarez4

I think that is is because both "alguno" and "ellos" don't have to be people. Within this context, this sentence could be talking about places, in which case you wouldn't use the personal "a". Visitar also isn't one of the verbs that always has to halve "a" afterwards, like "ir".

10
Reply5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

This is correct

3
Reply12 years ago

vandermonde

It could also be that they're people, but since the identity isn't important, this doesn't get a personal "a." I'm told that in sentences like "call a plumber" sometimes that plumber basically doesn't count as a person, because you don't care at all about his particular identity beyond "plumber."

7
Reply5 years ago

duolearner12345

Is this in imperative form?

8
Reply5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Yes. The imperative for "you visit" is "visita".

13
Reply5 years ago

brisa75

I also used "visit with" and was marked wrong.

6
Reply4 years ago

poakahi
poakahi

i think to say visit any of them would be better off said "visita cualquiera de ellis"

5
Reply5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I wrote "He visits one of them"..which was accepted but the English translation they want appears to be the second person singular imperative.

3
Reply4 years ago

GardenessG

Giving the answer of: "You visit with one of them." should be acceptable, shouldn't it? It was rejected, though the hover hint for visita showed: "(You) visit with" as an option.

3
Reply4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

I also used this construction. In English visit one of them, and visit with one of them are essentially identical, and should be accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Unless you are talking about visiting a place.

2
Reply4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

But if you were talking about visiting people, you would use the personal 'a'.

0
Reply3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

According to the studyspanish.com web site, if the object is indefinite, the 'a' is not used. (Some or any is indefinite, ie, unspecified.)

3
Reply2 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Thank you!

0
Reply2 years ago

marianne.w4

You visit one of them was accepted

0
Reply4 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

So to sum up, 'VIsita alguno de ellos' might mean 'Visit one / some / any of them (people or places)' or 'He / she / you visit(s) one of them' or (my accepted try) 'One of them visits' ! Are they having a laugh?

3
Reply2 years ago

dansmisterdans

"Cuanto mayor es la ambigüedad, mayor es el placer."(Milan Kundera)

1
Reply11 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Well, thank you very much, dansmisterdans, for your learned response! On the goodreads website, I did find “A smile is the chosen vehicle of all ambiguities.” (Herman Melville) - perhaps suitable if the humour is intended?

1
Reply1 year ago

dansmisterdans

"La neurosis es la incapacidad de tolerar la ambigüedad." (Sigmund Freud)

0
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra

Mateo 5:37 Mas sea vuestro hablar: Sí, sí; No, no; porque lo que es más de esto, de mal procede.

But let your speech be, Yea, yea; Nay, nay: and whatsoever is more than these is of the evil [one].

1
Reply1 year ago

Andrej_Solo

Is "someone of them" incorrect?

2
Reply2 years ago

kappers
kappers

I'm so tired of imperative sentences being mixed into lessons that come before it...

2
Reply2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Why not "he visits someone of them"? Shouldn't "one of them" be "uno de ellos"?

1
Reply3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

She visits one of them -- accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

I wrote "he visits one of them", and that was taken. It could be a command/imperative, but with no context, our answers are correct as well.

0
Reply2 years ago

Arthisa
Arthisa

Ummm, "visit any one of them" was not accepted. I can see from discussion how "visit one of them" might be more accurate but confused why we would accept "visit any of them" and not "any one of them"

1
Reply2 years ago

Doseofrich

Can you say "uno" instead of alguno? And when can you specifically use alguno? And uno?

1
Reply2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I was wondering this as well. Is there a specific rule on when to use alguno vs uno or are they synonymous?

0
Reply1 year ago

murph_d

Not a specific rule but very generally (depending on context), uno most often refers to an object and alguno refers (most often) to a person. Not to confuse the issue but they can be synonymous but they are not synonyms. It might help to think of "alguno de ellos" as a phrase meaning "one of them (people)".

0
Reply1 year ago

owenms02
owenms02

Why not "It visits"? I thought that when the third person singular form of a verb had no pronoun it meant (it) visits. And this actually could make sense: it= a train or a monster.

0
Reply4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

When a third person singular form a verb doesn't have a pronoun, it could mean 'it', but it doesn't have to. It could also be he, she or usted visits. 'Vista" is also the imperative of visit, so in this case it could also be that.

3
Reply3 years ago

white_brain13

So, is this an ordering sentence because it feels like it.

0
Reply3 years ago

abrahambm

Can it not be 'alguna' too?

0
Reply3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Some of them" was accepted. Is "algunos" or "uno" then synonymous with two different meanings for "alguno"?

0
Reply3 years ago

brunomi_fr

How about a few of them?

0
Reply3 years ago