"Visitaalgunodeellos."

Translation:Visit one of them.

5 years ago

60 Comments


SuperSammyC

why is 'visit any of them wrong'. the alguno translation say 'one' or 'any'.

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

"alguno" only means "any" in a question, and this is a statement

5 years ago

usernamegame

How would you say, "visit any of them" then? Isn't "visita uno de ellos" better for "visit one of them"?

5 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

"Visita a cualquiera de ellos." ANY means CUALQUIER(A) in statements.

3 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Merry Christmas kbalara! Here's some lingots and a free follower!!

2 years ago

babybrotherangel

it accepted "some of them"

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I think it should not have, although I wrote this as well.

According to Spanishdict, as a pronoun, alguno translates to 'one', 'someone', and algunos to 'some' or 'a few'.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That's a bit restrictive. You can use "alguno de ellos" to mean "some of them" "any of them" or "one of them." Perhaps, SpanishDict (I couldn't find the reference) was illustrating what they consider better usage to minimize ambiguity, since "some of them" isn't the same as "one of them."

This is one dictionary entry, specific to the singular form, from RAE:

Expresa un número escaso e inespecífico de personas o cosas. U. referido a un sintagma nominal mencionado o sobrentendido, o para aludir a un sintagma pospuesto introducido por la preposición de.

Expresses a limited or non-specific number of people, animals or things. Used to refer to a noun phrase mentioned or understood, or to refer to a subordinate phrase introduced by the preposition de

1 year ago

duolearner12345

It is accepted now. I just put that

5 years ago

alibax
alibax

That was accepted August 2015

3 years ago

megmccaliano

why isn't it "visita a alguno de ellos"

5 years ago

ralvarez4
ralvarez4

I think that is is because both "alguno" and "ellos" don't have to be people. Within this context, this sentence could be talking about places, in which case you wouldn't use the personal "a". Visitar also isn't one of the verbs that always has to halve "a" afterwards, like "ir".

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

This is correct

2 years ago

vandermonde

It could also be that they're people, but since the identity isn't important, this doesn't get a personal "a." I'm told that in sentences like "call a plumber" sometimes that plumber basically doesn't count as a person, because you don't care at all about his particular identity beyond "plumber."

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Is this in imperative form?

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Yes. The imperative for "you visit" is "visita".

5 years ago

brisa75

I also used "visit with" and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

poakahi
poakahi

i think to say visit any of them would be better off said "visita cualquiera de ellis"

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I wrote "He visits one of them"..which was accepted but the English translation they want appears to be the second person singular imperative.

5 years ago

GardenessG

Giving the answer of: "You visit with one of them." should be acceptable, shouldn't it? It was rejected, though the hover hint for visita showed: "(You) visit with" as an option.

5 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

I also used this construction. In English visit one of them, and visit with one of them are essentially identical, and should be accepted.

4 years ago

Melita2

Unless you are talking about visiting a place.

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

But if you were talking about visiting people, you would use the personal 'a'.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

According to the studyspanish.com web site, if the object is indefinite, the 'a' is not used. (Some or any is indefinite, ie, unspecified.)

2 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Thank you!

2 years ago

marianne.w4

You visit one of them was accepted

4 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

So to sum up, 'VIsita alguno de ellos' might mean 'Visit one / some / any of them (people or places)' or 'He / she / you visit(s) one of them' or (my accepted try) 'One of them visits' ! Are they having a laugh?

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

"Cuanto mayor es la ambigüedad, mayor es el placer."(Milan Kundera)

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Well, thank you very much, dansmisterdans, for your learned response! On the goodreads website, I did find “A smile is the chosen vehicle of all ambiguities.” (Herman Melville) - perhaps suitable if the humour is intended?

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

"La neurosis es la incapacidad de tolerar la ambigüedad." (Sigmund Freud)

1 year ago

kirakrakra

Mateo 5:37 Mas sea vuestro hablar: Sí, sí; No, no; porque lo que es más de esto, de mal procede.

But let your speech be, Yea, yea; Nay, nay: and whatsoever is more than these is of the evil [one].

1 year ago

Andrej_Solo

Is "someone of them" incorrect?

3 years ago

kappers
kappers

I'm so tired of imperative sentences being mixed into lessons that come before it...

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Why not "he visits someone of them"? Shouldn't "one of them" be "uno de ellos"?

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

She visits one of them -- accepted

3 years ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

I wrote "he visits one of them", and that was taken. It could be a command/imperative, but with no context, our answers are correct as well.

3 years ago

Arthisa
Arthisa

Ummm, "visit any one of them" was not accepted. I can see from discussion how "visit one of them" might be more accurate but confused why we would accept "visit any of them" and not "any one of them"

2 years ago

Doseofrich

Can you say "uno" instead of alguno? And when can you specifically use alguno? And uno?

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I was wondering this as well. Is there a specific rule on when to use alguno vs uno or are they synonymous?

1 year ago

murph_d

Not a specific rule but very generally (depending on context), uno most often refers to an object and alguno refers (most often) to a person. Not to confuse the issue but they can be synonymous but they are not synonyms. It might help to think of "alguno de ellos" as a phrase meaning "one of them (people)".

1 year ago

owenms02
owenms02

Why not "It visits"? I thought that when the third person singular form of a verb had no pronoun it meant (it) visits. And this actually could make sense: it= a train or a monster.

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

When a third person singular form a verb doesn't have a pronoun, it could mean 'it', but it doesn't have to. It could also be he, she or usted visits. 'Vista" is also the imperative of visit, so in this case it could also be that.

3 years ago

white_brain13

So, is this an ordering sentence because it feels like it.

4 years ago

abrahambm

Can it not be 'alguna' too?

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Some of them" was accepted. Is "algunos" or "uno" then synonymous with two different meanings for "alguno"?

4 years ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

How about a few of them?

3 years ago

learnTACO32

I thought alguno is used when meaning "some...an underminant number"? Why not use "... UNO de ellos"? And what is an example of when to use Algunos? Thanks

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

Is there a way to know when the pronoun has been left off because they are often left off or because the meaning is different?
He visits one of them. That's a statement of fact
Visit one of them. That seems to be an instruction.
(Please don't say it's in the context!)

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Paminala!

Not really, that is the actor can often be deduced from the context but you do not like that, with the voice and punctuation (Duo seldom uses ¡!) to separate statements from commands.

"Punctuation to the Rescue!

Because the informal tú command (imperative) is the same conjugation form as the 3rd person singular, it is helpful to include exclamation points to indicate urgency or the name of the person you are commanding followed by a comma. Without the comma, your sentence is just the 3rd person singular present indicative. Compare the following sentences written with different punctuation:

• Compra la camisa. (She buys the shirt.) - present indicative

• ¡Compra la camisa! (Buy the shirt!) - informal imperative

• Alicia compra la camisa. (Alicia buys the shirt.) - present indicative

• Alicia, compra la camisa. (Alicia, buy the shirt.) - informal imperative" from

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/65

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

Ahh I knew context was going to be in there somewhere (LOL) So often that's the answer when dealing with these isolated sentences and phrases. Since there isn't any (and isn't going to BE any) that can be a frustrating response even when it's the right one.
I suspected that the correct punctuation might be the key but in this one there isn't any that helps. We have "Visita alguno de ellos." which DL translates into the informal imperative "Visit one of them."
One of the hardest things for me has been the dropping of the 'who' and going straight to the 'what'. I suppose learning means adjusting but it seems to make so many of the phrases vague. I imagine myself constantly asking "¿A quién te refieres?" when I try to speak Spanish!

"The tour at 3:00 lists three sites."
(It) visits one of them. (but not the other two) - present indicative
or
Visit one of them. (they include the other two) - informal imperative
The dreaded context strikes again! :)
Thanks for the great answer and the link though.

3 years ago

JoeParnell

Visit one of them and visit with one of them is the same in English.

2 years ago

ParkHan

What??? Very strange.

2 years ago

Mpaulson44

I said visit any one of them and was marked wrong but apparently I could have used one or any but not both

2 years ago

DougieNisb

I understand this is imperative. But which form. Is it sing. informal? Otherwise would it be visite?

1 year ago

murph_d

Yes, "visita" is imperative for "you visit" (informal) and "visite" is you formal.

I like to keep in mind that most often the imperative will be used with you (informal), or sometimes with "we" , for example vamónos (let's go).

1 year ago

kirakrakra

I think that let's go must be veamos

1 year ago

murph_d

Veamos means "Let's see", but good example.

1 year ago

kirakrakra

Oh yes I mixed ver with ir. I think you have the accent wrong on " let's go". It should be "vámonos"

1 year ago

murph_d

Good catch, thanks.

1 year ago

bedson30

I can't finish a lesson today because my sound isn't working, and I don't know what to do about it!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.