1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Visita alguno de ellos."

"Visita alguno de ellos."

Translation:Visit one of them.

January 16, 2013

60 Comments


SuperSammyC

why is 'visit any of them wrong'. the alguno translation say 'one' or 'any'.


FrederickEason

"alguno" only means "any" in a question, and this is a statement


usernamegame

How would you say, "visit any of them" then? Isn't "visita uno de ellos" better for "visit one of them"?


kbalara

"Visita a cualquiera de ellos." ANY means CUALQUIER(A) in statements.


AwezomePozzum

Merry Christmas kbalara! Here's some lingots and a free follower!!


babybrotherangel

it accepted "some of them"


elissaf1

I think it should not have, although I wrote this as well.

According to Spanishdict, as a pronoun, alguno translates to 'one', 'someone', and algunos to 'some' or 'a few'.


DavidMoore622957

That's a bit restrictive. You can use "alguno de ellos" to mean "some of them" "any of them" or "one of them." Perhaps, SpanishDict (I couldn't find the reference) was illustrating what they consider better usage to minimize ambiguity, since "some of them" isn't the same as "one of them."

This is one dictionary entry, specific to the singular form, from RAE:

Expresa un número escaso e inespecífico de personas o cosas. U. referido a un sintagma nominal mencionado o sobrentendido, o para aludir a un sintagma pospuesto introducido por la preposición de.

Expresses a limited or non-specific number of people, animals or things. Used to refer to a noun phrase mentioned or understood, or to refer to a subordinate phrase introduced by the preposition de


duolearner12345

It is accepted now. I just put that


alibax

That was accepted August 2015


megmccaliano

why isn't it "visita a alguno de ellos"


ralvarez4

I think that is is because both "alguno" and "ellos" don't have to be people. Within this context, this sentence could be talking about places, in which case you wouldn't use the personal "a". Visitar also isn't one of the verbs that always has to halve "a" afterwards, like "ir".


vandermonde

It could also be that they're people, but since the identity isn't important, this doesn't get a personal "a." I'm told that in sentences like "call a plumber" sometimes that plumber basically doesn't count as a person, because you don't care at all about his particular identity beyond "plumber."


duolearner12345

Is this in imperative form?


kassandra8286

Yes. The imperative for "you visit" is "visita".


brisa75

I also used "visit with" and was marked wrong.


poakahi

i think to say visit any of them would be better off said "visita cualquiera de ellis"


SamuelOrr

I wrote "He visits one of them"..which was accepted but the English translation they want appears to be the second person singular imperative.


GardenessG

Giving the answer of: "You visit with one of them." should be acceptable, shouldn't it? It was rejected, though the hover hint for visita showed: "(You) visit with" as an option.


sabio_mucho

I also used this construction. In English visit one of them, and visit with one of them are essentially identical, and should be accepted.


Melita2

Unless you are talking about visiting a place.


MJMGruver

But if you were talking about visiting people, you would use the personal 'a'.


elissaf1

According to the studyspanish.com web site, if the object is indefinite, the 'a' is not used. (Some or any is indefinite, ie, unspecified.)


marianne.w4

You visit one of them was accepted


Ymeagain

So to sum up, 'VIsita alguno de ellos' might mean 'Visit one / some / any of them (people or places)' or 'He / she / you visit(s) one of them' or (my accepted try) 'One of them visits' ! Are they having a laugh?


dansmisterdans

"Cuanto mayor es la ambigüedad, mayor es el placer."(Milan Kundera)


Ymeagain

Well, thank you very much, dansmisterdans, for your learned response! On the goodreads website, I did find “A smile is the chosen vehicle of all ambiguities.” (Herman Melville) - perhaps suitable if the humour is intended?


dansmisterdans

"La neurosis es la incapacidad de tolerar la ambigüedad." (Sigmund Freud)


kirakrakra

Mateo 5:37 Mas sea vuestro hablar: Sí, sí; No, no; porque lo que es más de esto, de mal procede.

But let your speech be, Yea, yea; Nay, nay: and whatsoever is more than these is of the evil [one].


Andrej_Solo

Is "someone of them" incorrect?


kappers

I'm so tired of imperative sentences being mixed into lessons that come before it...


Melarish

Why not "he visits someone of them"? Shouldn't "one of them" be "uno de ellos"?


ArrigoDelaRoca

She visits one of them -- accepted


Z-Rabbit

I wrote "he visits one of them", and that was taken. It could be a command/imperative, but with no context, our answers are correct as well.


Arthisa

Ummm, "visit any one of them" was not accepted. I can see from discussion how "visit one of them" might be more accurate but confused why we would accept "visit any of them" and not "any one of them"


Doseofrich

Can you say "uno" instead of alguno? And when can you specifically use alguno? And uno?


ScottBoggs3

I was wondering this as well. Is there a specific rule on when to use alguno vs uno or are they synonymous?


murph_d

Not a specific rule but very generally (depending on context), uno most often refers to an object and alguno refers (most often) to a person. Not to confuse the issue but they can be synonymous but they are not synonyms. It might help to think of "alguno de ellos" as a phrase meaning "one of them (people)".


owenms02

Why not "It visits"? I thought that when the third person singular form of a verb had no pronoun it meant (it) visits. And this actually could make sense: it= a train or a monster.


MJMGruver

When a third person singular form a verb doesn't have a pronoun, it could mean 'it', but it doesn't have to. It could also be he, she or usted visits. 'Vista" is also the imperative of visit, so in this case it could also be that.


white_brain13

So, is this an ordering sentence because it feels like it.


abrahambm

Can it not be 'alguna' too?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Some of them" was accepted. Is "algunos" or "uno" then synonymous with two different meanings for "alguno"?


brunomi_fr

How about a few of them?


learnTACO32

I thought alguno is used when meaning "some...an underminant number"? Why not use "... UNO de ellos"? And what is an example of when to use Algunos? Thanks


Paminala

Is there a way to know when the pronoun has been left off because they are often left off or because the meaning is different?
He visits one of them. That's a statement of fact
Visit one of them. That seems to be an instruction.
(Please don't say it's in the context!)


kirakrakra

Paminala!

Not really, that is the actor can often be deduced from the context but you do not like that, with the voice and punctuation (Duo seldom uses ¡!) to separate statements from commands.

"Punctuation to the Rescue!

Because the informal tú command (imperative) is the same conjugation form as the 3rd person singular, it is helpful to include exclamation points to indicate urgency or the name of the person you are commanding followed by a comma. Without the comma, your sentence is just the 3rd person singular present indicative. Compare the following sentences written with different punctuation:

• Compra la camisa. (She buys the shirt.) - present indicative

• ¡Compra la camisa! (Buy the shirt!) - informal imperative

• Alicia compra la camisa. (Alicia buys the shirt.) - present indicative

• Alicia, compra la camisa. (Alicia, buy the shirt.) - informal imperative" from

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/65


Paminala

Ahh I knew context was going to be in there somewhere (LOL) So often that's the answer when dealing with these isolated sentences and phrases. Since there isn't any (and isn't going to BE any) that can be a frustrating response even when it's the right one.
I suspected that the correct punctuation might be the key but in this one there isn't any that helps. We have "Visita alguno de ellos." which DL translates into the informal imperative "Visit one of them."
One of the hardest things for me has been the dropping of the 'who' and going straight to the 'what'. I suppose learning means adjusting but it seems to make so many of the phrases vague. I imagine myself constantly asking "¿A quién te refieres?" when I try to speak Spanish!

"The tour at 3:00 lists three sites."
(It) visits one of them. (but not the other two) - present indicative
or
Visit one of them. (they include the other two) - informal imperative
The dreaded context strikes again! :)
Thanks for the great answer and the link though.


JoeParnell

Visit one of them and visit with one of them is the same in English.


CrocodileBird

What??? Very strange.


Mpaulson44

I said visit any one of them and was marked wrong but apparently I could have used one or any but not both


djnisbet

I understand this is imperative. But which form. Is it sing. informal? Otherwise would it be visite?


murph_d

Yes, "visita" is imperative for "you visit" (informal) and "visite" is you formal.

I like to keep in mind that most often the imperative will be used with you (informal), or sometimes with "we" , for example vamónos (let's go).


kirakrakra

I think that let's go must be veamos


murph_d

Veamos means "Let's see", but good example.


kirakrakra

Oh yes I mixed ver with ir. I think you have the accent wrong on " let's go". It should be "vámonos"


murph_d

Good catch, thanks.


bedson30

I can't finish a lesson today because my sound isn't working, and I don't know what to do about it!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.