"White coffee."

Translation:Coffi gwyn.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


ibisc

Coffi รข llaeth - coffee with milk

February 8, 2016

Krinadoodle

Thanks, I didn't know what it was! XD

February 8, 2016

Krinadoodle

What is white coffee?

February 7, 2016

PaCa826187

For coffee, tea and probably other drinks: black = without milk, white =with milk.

February 27, 2016

loopylinda

Why is it ok to use gwyn here but not for a white dress?

February 17, 2016

mizinamo

Because gwyn is one of the adjectives that has different forms for masculine and feminine nouns -- and coffi is masculine but ffrog is feminine.

So ffrog takes the feminine form gwen - and if it comes immediately after the noun, it lenites, as do adjectives in general after feminine nouns: ffrog wen.

February 18, 2016

loopylinda

Ah thank you I didn't know that

February 18, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Thanks to Ibis and Pa Ca for explaining. As an American, I'd never heard of the term "white coffee".

April 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.