1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "White coffee."

"White coffee."

Translation:Coffi gwyn.

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


ibisc

Coffi รข llaeth - coffee with milk


Krinadoodle

Thanks, I didn't know what it was! XD


Krinadoodle

What is white coffee?


PaCa826187

For coffee, tea and probably other drinks: black = without milk, white =with milk.


loopylinda

Why is it ok to use gwyn here but not for a white dress?


mizinamo

Because gwyn is one of the adjectives that has different forms for masculine and feminine nouns -- and coffi is masculine but ffrog is feminine.

So ffrog takes the feminine form gwen - and if it comes immediately after the noun, it lenites, as do adjectives in general after feminine nouns: ffrog wen.


loopylinda

Ah thank you I didn't know that


NoelGoetowski

Thanks to Ibis and Pa Ca for explaining. As an American, I'd never heard of the term "white coffee".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.