1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi gwisgo eto?"

"Dych chi wedi gwisgo eto?"

Translation:Have you dressed yet?

February 8, 2016

12 Comments


miacomet

"Have you dressed yet?" Isn't correct in (at least my form of) American English. Does this mean "Have you gotten dressed yet"?


jcjallen

Yes, sounds fine to my British English ears. "Have you got dressed yet" is also fine for us. We don't say "gotten".


miacomet

Yeah, the got/gotten thing is a common point of confusion. I'll stick to the British form, but that's good to know.


Leillia

I'm Canadian and it sounds normal to me. But "gotten dressed" sounds normal to me too. Weird. I don't know if I've been saying things incorrectly or if it's just a difference in areas.


shwmae

Not "incorrectly" just a geographical difference. Language is cool like that.


bex42

I'd say it's exactly the same, yes, and "Have you dressed yet?" is valid in UK English.

Maybe "to dress" isn't a verb that US English uses. In UK English it's perfectly normal to say "I am dressing" or "I have dressed" to speak about putting on clothes.


shwmae

That sounds a little marked to me, a little formal. I'd be more inclined to use "get dressed" rather than "dress": "Have you got dressed yet?, I'm getting dressed, I've got dressed".


bex42

Sure, it's probably not the way most people would say it, but it's not incorrect (in UK English) as miacomet was asking. I was just trying to explain Duo's suggested translation, and the possible use of "to dress" as a verb. I agree that it sounds a little old-fashioned, but I wouldn't say it's beyond modern use yet.


shwmae

Yeah, you're right. I just thought when you said it's "perfectly normal" to say that you meant you say it every time, haha.


the3lusive

I wrote; are you dressed yet


jekyllhj7

What's wrong with "did you get dressed?" The "Did you" and "I did" worked on other sentences


shwmae

You're better translating Dych chi wedi as "Have you" i.e. the perfect. You'll come across the straight past "Did you" later on in the course.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.