1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zamknijcie ten sklep."

"Zamknijcie ten sklep."

Translation:Close this store.

February 8, 2016

7 Comments


Emwue

Should be accepted - if it isn't, please report it next time.


albanaich

What about shut the store?


Jellei
Mod

It's already accepted.


zagadka314

Isn't this Wy zamknij-cie, and therefore, "You close this store"? Wouldn't "Close this store" be "Zamknij ten sklep"?


Emwue

„Zamknijcie” is the second person plural imperative. „Zamknąć” is a perfective verb, so it doesn't have present tense.


zagadka314

This one really confused me at first because I thought that it was always just "Zamknij." I didn't know there was a plural version of it before these lessons, but I got it pretty quickly

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.