"Zamknijcie ten sklep."

Translation:Close this store.

February 8, 2016

7 Comments


martiankoolaid

Close this store?

February 8, 2016

Emwue

Should be accepted - if it isn't, please report it next time.

February 8, 2016

albanaich

What about shut the store?

June 21, 2016

Jellei

It's already accepted.

June 21, 2016

zagadka314

Isn't this Wy zamknij-cie, and therefore, "You close this store"? Wouldn't "Close this store" be "Zamknij ten sklep"?

October 8, 2016

Emwue

„Zamknijcie” is the second person plural imperative. „Zamknąć” is a perfective verb, so it doesn't have present tense.

October 8, 2016

zagadka314

This one really confused me at first because I thought that it was always just "Zamknij." I didn't know there was a plural version of it before these lessons, but I got it pretty quickly

October 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.