"Mae Dewi Lingo yn mynd i Gymru."

Translation:Dewi Lingo is going to Wales.

February 8, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

I just got my answer ‘Duolingo is going to Wales’ shot down. Oh come on >_>

February 8, 2016

feyMorgaina

Report it.

I reported a similar exercise earlier on. I did receive an email saying they accepted "Duolingo" for that one. :-) I reported this one as well.

April 26, 2016

kdb119

That's because 'Dewi Lingo' is a virtual person on the course.

February 17, 2016

hoichuchen

Are 'gymru' and 'cymru' interchangable?

April 29, 2016

Aliperr

They both mean 'Wales'. But they are not interchangeable in the sense that you can use whichever you want in any sentence. 'Gymru' is a mutation of 'Cymru'. As to when it mutates, well, I'm a mere beginner and there are about twelve pages of rules about mutation in my Welsh grammar book!

May 6, 2016

BruceF.

Cymru mutates softly to Gymru here because it follows the preposition "i" (meaning "to"). Cymru ----> i Gymru

May 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is an example of initial consonant softening which is a feature of the Celtic languages. There is a further explanation here:- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Gai

The reason it happens is to make the language 'flow' better.

July 5, 2017

JackVMacK

Is therw any sort of guideline as to when countries are and are not definite? "I Gymru" but "i'r Almaen" with the same construction... Dw i'n drysu.

July 5, 2016

AudreyHarr9

Why is Wales Cymru and then Gymru?

July 5, 2017

Yottskry

Because the initial C mutates after the "i" meaning "to".

November 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.