1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Dewi Lingo yn mynd i Gym…

"Mae Dewi Lingo yn mynd i Gymru."

Translation:Dewi Lingo is going to Wales.

February 8, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

I just got my answer ‘Duolingo is going to Wales’ shot down. Oh come on >_>


feyMorgaina

Report it.

I reported a similar exercise earlier on. I did receive an email saying they accepted "Duolingo" for that one. :-) I reported this one as well.


kdb119

That's because 'Dewi Lingo' is a virtual person on the course.


hoichuchen

Are 'gymru' and 'cymru' interchangable?


Aliperr

They both mean 'Wales'. But they are not interchangeable in the sense that you can use whichever you want in any sentence. 'Gymru' is a mutation of 'Cymru'. As to when it mutates, well, I'm a mere beginner and there are about twelve pages of rules about mutation in my Welsh grammar book!


BruceF.

Cymru mutates softly to Gymru here because it follows the preposition "i" (meaning "to"). Cymru ----> i Gymru


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This is an example of initial consonant softening which is a feature of the Celtic languages. There is a further explanation here:- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Gai

The reason it happens is to make the language 'flow' better.


JackVMacK

Is therw any sort of guideline as to when countries are and are not definite? "I Gymru" but "i'r Almaen" with the same construction... Dw i'n drysu.


AudreyHarr9

Why is Wales Cymru and then Gymru?


Yottskry

Because the initial C mutates after the "i" meaning "to".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.