1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è impossibile se crediam…

"Non è impossibile se crediamo."

Translation:It is not impossible if we believe.

December 23, 2013

17 Comments


Soddhi

Beautiful!

June 15, 2014

LlamaNation01

"The only place where your dream becomes impossible is your own thinking" -Robert Schuller

December 13, 2014

nitzpo

What does se mean?

December 23, 2013

TrevKAllred

Just to help you out later with simple troubles like this, if you hover your mouse over or tap the word on your phone, a list of definitions will be provided for you. Some still of these definitions are not always accurate, especially in the case of idioms, but it's still a useful tool.

December 23, 2013

SaxyLady

se = if

December 23, 2013

chinmayhej

Why isn't it "si"?

August 24, 2014

Raffaele_T

Because "si" is a pronoun meaning "himself/herself".

August 28, 2014

EugeniaAT

"si" is also the equivalent of "se", but in spanish.

September 9, 2014

kurtulusaygun

"it is possible if we believe"

isn't it correct? it's not approved.

and is the "isn't impossible" true??

March 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"It is possible if we believe." = «È possibile se crediamo.»

January 22, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

♪ Ci possono essere miracoli se tu credi. Nessuna speranza è gracile. È difficile ucciderla. Chissà quali miracoli tu puoi raggiungere. Quando credi, in qualche modo andrai. Andrai quando credi. ♫

January 22, 2016

MichaelWat541241

I am surprised that no one has pointed out that double negatives are NOT permitted in English ... not even in day-to-day speech. Yes, I know, Italian uses this construction but we are translating into English and must follow it's rules when doing so.

November 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

I agree that grammar matters, but usage also matters. There are over 9,000,000 hits on google for "it's not impossible", so I would say that people use it in day-to-day speech.

November 30, 2018

Elmira743280

Why not "if we believe it is not impossible"?

July 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

It means the same thing, but for a program like this changing the word order around unnecessarily is often going to result in your answer being marked incorrect.

December 1, 2017

webtan

That's the spirit!

November 30, 2018

Rich453371

I guess we should all go to Disneyland!

December 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.