"daearyddiaeth Sbaen"

Translation:Spain's geography

February 8, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

That’s a long-ass word... Anyone mind deconstructing it?

February 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

Daear(F)=Earth. Yddiaeth/iaeth=kind of means -science of in this instance or is sort of like making something a subject e.g gwlad(county)+iaeth= Gwleidyddiaeth (Politics). Also any word ending in "iaeth" is feminine.

February 8, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

daear = earth

-ydd denotes a specialist or someone especially connected... so, deaerydd = geographer ("earth-specialist") (compare: llyfrgell = library [literally, book-cell]; llyfrgellydd = librarian ysgrifennu: write = to write; ysgrifennydd = secretary)

-(i)aeth makes an abstract noun, an idea, an activity etc. so, daear+ydd+iaeth is "earth-specialist-activity", what it is an earth-specialist (geographer) does! (compare: gwerin = the people, the folk; gweriniaeth = a republic)

August 10, 2017

Marc887701

When translating it as follows 'geography of Spain', I got pinged by Duolingo as wrong with the explanation: You need the article "The" here. (The geography of Spain) Uhm .. huh? Do I? Why?

February 23, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Duolingo is perhaps being a little bit harsh there, but strictly speaking they are right: if you were using "daearyddiaeth Sbaen" in a sentence it would correspond to "the geography of Spain" (or "Spain's geography") in English. E.g. Dw i'n ysgrifennu llyfr am ddaearyddiaeth Sbaen / I'm writing a book about the geography of Spain; Mae daearyddiaeth Sbaen yn amrywiol iawn / Spain's geography is very varied.

February 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.