"Unol Daleithiau America"

Translation:the United States of America

February 8, 2016

4 Comments


Val218134

If Yr Unol Daleithiau translates as the United States then without the Yr the sentence given is United States of America not The United States of America because there is no yr

December 21, 2018

ibisc

There is no need for yr to be added to Unol Daleithiau America in order for it to be translated into English as 'the United States of America'. The English and Welsh genitive (possessive) patterns are quite different in structure.

December 21, 2018

Hraefin

Originally America was "These United States of America" not "The United States of America" but the language changed over time.

January 6, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.