"My cousin is a lawyer."

Translation:Mio cugino fa l'avvocato.

January 16, 2013

45 Comments


darkpeak

I'm wondering about the alternate forms 'e un avvocato / fa l'avvocato' . can anyone explain

November 16, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

They both mean the same. "is a lawyer", the "fare" form is more commonly used. Only way to say THE Lawyer is with the essere form.

Sono l'avvocato = I am THE lawyer.

Sono un avvocato = I am a lawyer.

Faccio l'avvocato = I am a lawyer.

January 14, 2015

carakwon

Does this apply to other jobs too?

January 16, 2015

Leviair

Yes it does

November 30, 2018

a.Zakharov3

Is "Il mio cugino..." Incorrect?

November 8, 2015

russodd

I've seen the definite article used when this is presented as an Italian sentence to be translated into English, so if it's wrong here, it should be wrong there too.

December 26, 2016

johndstewa

It's perfectly correct with the article, only the pragmatics are (just) slightly different. For example, if the emphasis is on the possessive, as if in making a contrast. "(Il) Tuo cugino fa il cuoco. Il MIO cugino fa l'avvocato."

January 12, 2017

Doc0048

@johndstewa You can't use the article... "mio cugino", never "il mio cugino", it's a bad error...

May 3, 2019

Kira869226

No its perfectly correct idk why they dont take it

January 24, 2019

maryola

The definite article which precedes the posessive adjective is omitted before a singular noun denoting family relationship. Therefore, should it not be mio cugino?

January 16, 2013

giuliap

Yes, I agree (native speaker).

January 16, 2013

johndstewa

Dipende. "Tuo cugino fa il cuoco. Il MIO cugino fa l'avvocato."

January 12, 2017

Doc0048

@johndstewa You can't say "il mio cugino"! Mio cugino always! You can say "tuo cugino fa il cuoco, il mio, fa l'avvocato" or "mio cugino fa l'avvocato".

May 11, 2019

DonnaMSC

What if the cousin is a woman? Mia cugina?

August 23, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Mia cugina fa l'avvocatessa.

Mio cugino fa l'avvocato.

January 14, 2015

Leviair

"Avvocatessa" is not wrong, although in this particular case "Avvocato" is usually preferred even for women.

"My wife is a doctor" -> "Mia moglie è dottoressa" "My cousin is a lawyer" ->"Mia cugina è avvocato"

May 13, 2019

donnast

I wrote the same thing- Mia cugina e un avvocato. Didn't realize I would have to change it to avvocatessa. In English, a lawyer is a lawyer. Do they change the other occupations in Italian? Is a female mechanic la meccanica?

September 27, 2017

Leviair

Usually that is the case, but there are many exceptions.

Infermiere -> Infermiera Doctor -> Dottoressa Meccanico -> Meccanica Avvocato -> Avvocato / Avvocatessa Architetto -> Architetto Dentista -> Dentista Sindaco -> Sindaco / Sindaca

May 13, 2019

SueWaller

I find DL very confusing in relation to using thr definite article with occupations. It seems to be really inconsistent. And yes, I have read the comments on this page!

July 26, 2017

Mark978528

i put "il mio cugino è un avvocato" why is this not accepted

June 4, 2019

Leviair

It is "mio cugino è un avvocato" / "mio cugino è avvocato" without the definite article

June 4, 2019

Mark978528

thanks

June 6, 2019

siebolt

So: Mio cugino e' (sorry) avvocato. ? I would lose the "un"

January 16, 2013

darshanm

No, I think he means you drop the "il" before "mio cugino"... The "un" is an indefinite article (English: A book vs The book)...

February 28, 2013

siebolt

Yes I understood that. My phrase was different from the correct DuoLingo translation. I wanted to point out, that "a lawyer" in English is translated without "a" in many languages. Il e` avvocato, Er ist Anwalt, Hij is advocaat.

February 28, 2013

josh2934

For è hold Alt & type 0232

March 23, 2014

Doc0048

@siebolt Perfectly correct... "mio cugino è avvocato"... "mio cugino è un avvocato"... "mio cugino fa l'avvocato". "Mia cugina è avvocatessa"... "mia cugina è un'avvocatessa"... "mia cugina fa l'avvocatessa"... you put a wrong accent on "e"... it's "è", not "é".

May 11, 2019

ElEmVee

Wondering why it said I was wrong for using mia cugina. The English sentence doesn't denote gender and women can be lawyers too!

November 17, 2014

GregHullender

Apparently there's a lot of debate about this. Did you use avvocata or avvocatessa instead of avvocato? Debate or not, Duolingo should probably accept both forms. If you said avvocato, then I think both sides of the argument consider that wrong.

November 17, 2014

Doc0048

@GregHullender "Avvocata/avvocatessa", both are correct and even "avvocato" is possible to use. There are attorneys (women) who introduce themselves saying "Avvocato" and not "Avvocata/Avvocatessa".

May 13, 2019

ElEmVee

AGH!!!! You're right! I got my feminist self all huffy without really seeing that I hadn't used avvocata. Thanks for catching that. PS - My name is Lisa and I met you once when I went to an Italian group meeting with Dario at Bedlam!

November 17, 2014

Sarah863464

Two questions ago the correct answer was: i miei genitori - for 'my parents'. I was marked wrong for omitting the 'i'. Now for this question I answered 'il mio cugino' and was marked wrong! Can someone please explain.

April 4, 2016

carakwon

You need to put "i" for miei genitori because genitori is a plural noun. Other examples are "i miei fratelli" and "le mie sorelle".

April 5, 2016

Sarah863464

Thank you that makes sense!

April 5, 2016

chavarmz2

Mio cugino e un avvocato

February 2, 2017

Ken708739

Is 'un' (or 'una') never acceptable with 'fa'... is 'fa' always followed by the difinite article?

May 11, 2019

Leanne534292

please help me understand why this is wrong: Il mio cugino è un avvocato. Also - as a "rookie" in Italy, would I get away with this? Or would it be very wrong?

June 7, 2019

Doc0048

Leanne534292 The article is the error... you can't use "il"... without "il" the sentence is right... you have to use the article with a possessive pronoun when you talk about "mom"... "la mia mamma" (my mom)... "la tua mamma" (your mom)... "la sua mamma" (his/her mom)... "la nostra mamma" (our mom)... "la vostra mamma" (your mom), the latter is "plural your"... "la loro mamma" (their mom). But if you use "madre" (mother), you use the article only with "loro" (their), "la loro madre" (their mother).

June 7, 2019

Leanne534292

okay, I think I get it. With the pronoun being "cugino" for "cousin" then, that is considered a less formal pronoun than your example of "madre" - so it's a formality consideration? If that's correct, then, I get it. Thanks.

June 7, 2019

Doc0048

Leanne 534292 Unfortunately it doesn't work like that... This is an article from Internet... The first thing to remember is that in Italian we always use the article before the possessive adjective (my, your,their, etc.), e.g. il mio libro – my book, la tua penna – your pen, le loro biciclette – their bicycles, etc. This rule is still valid when we talk about the family in the plural form, e.g.:

I miei genitori abitano a Pontremoli – (the) My parents live in Pontremoli

Le tue sorelle sono tutte sposate? – are (the) your sisters all married?

There is, however, an exception. If we are talking about a single member of the family we don’t use the article, e.g.:

mio marito è Inglese – my husband is English

mia cugina Francesca abita in Svizzera – my cousin Francesca lives in Switzerland

Che lavoro fa tuo padre? – What’s your father’s job?

Of course being Italian we have to have a few exceptions to the exception. We use the article if the word that describes the relative is in anyway modified, as in the following instances:

  1. … the word that describes the relative is modified by a suffix, (highlighted in blue) e.g.:

La mia nipotina Margherita ha i capelli biondi e ricci – My little niece Margherita has blond curly hair

la mia cuginetta Francesca abita in Svizzera – my little cousin Francesca lives in Switzerland

Questo è il nostro zione Luciano – this is our dear uncle Luciano

These suffix normally add a feeling of affection.

  1. … the word that describes the relative is modified by a prefix, (highlighted in blue) e.g.:

la tua bisnonnna si chiamava Dirce – your great-grandmother was called Dirce

Giovanni è il suo pronipote – Giovanni is his/her great-grandchild

  1. … there is a second adjective, (highlighted in blue) e.g.:

la mia nonna materna si chiamava Vincenza – my maternal grandmother was called Vincenza

il mio caro marito è inglese – my dear husband is English

Luciano è il nostro zio preferito – Luciano is our favourite uncle

  1. Finally, we use the definite article when the possessive adjective is loro – their, e.g.:

questa è la loro figlia – this is their daughter

Giuseppe è il loro nonno – Giuseppe is their grandfather

When I was a child I was taught never to say la mia mamma – (the) my mum, il mio papà – (the) my dad, and its variation il mio babbo – (the) my dad, but mia mamma, mio papà, mio babbo. However, modern grammar books now consider mamma, papà and babbo as modified affectionate forms of madre (mother) and padre (father). Therefore these instances fall within exception 1. above. For this reason they can be used with or without the article. It is also quite common these days to hear people using la mamma, il babbo etc. e.g. ‘come sta la mamma?’ – literally: ‘how is the mother?’, meaning ‘how is your mother?’

June 7, 2019

Leanne534292

Thank you so much for the explanation!

June 7, 2019

Doc0048

Leanne 534292 You're welcome! I have to add that when I was a child we used to say... "la mia mamma, il mio papà", "(the) my mom, (the) my dad)", never "mia mamma, mio papà", but nowadays it seems that "mia mamma, mio papà" is acceptable. I'm from an old generation, but not even now I would say "mia mamma, mio papà".

June 7, 2019

surfaces

Really? "Ho un cugino che fa l'avvocato" is marked wrong for "my cousin is a lawyer"? Sure, it is literally "I have a cousin who is a lawyer", but gimme a break.

December 13, 2013

henrybrice

Duolingo can't accept any possible rephrasing. Try to translate the sentence, not the meaning

September 19, 2014

SarahViaggi

You have to remember it is just a computer responding, not a human who could distinguish the difference (and similarities)..

April 25, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.