"To coś ważnego."

Translation:It is something important.

February 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash473779

I tend to understand the adjective 'ważnego' is in genitive case because it's more close to the English alternative construction of this sentence " it is something OF importance"

At least that's the way I'm going to remember it. Hope this helps.


Yakushima

of importance , ←isn it genitive?


Jellei

Yes, that's what Ash wrote.


Yakushima

Thank you~!


AnCatDubh

Why -ego instead of -y?


vytah

It can't be -y, because coś is neuter.

The question remains why -ego not -e then. And the answer is: because it is so. Adjectives with coś are usually always in genitive, regardless of case coś is in.

Note that ktoś is masculine and with it, the case of adjectives always matches.


AnCatDubh

‘Usually always’?


Jellei

Details, details :D


Edward205062

Why not,"this thing is important"?


Jellei

Why would you add a noun that wasn't there? Also it changes the grammatical subject...


CodeLoader

Why not "coś ważne"? " Coś" is in nominative, it's not "czegoś" here In general, structures like "something soft" would be "coś miękkiego" or "coś miękkie"?


Jellei

I don't know the answer as to 'why', but I can just tell you that the word "coś" needs to be followed by a Genitive neuter adjective. I guess it's just something one has to memorize.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.