"She is eating with the teacher."

Translation:Sie isst mit dem Lehrer.

January 16, 2013

6 Comments


freudianquip

Suggestion to Duolingo: Dative case not discussed in tips and notes.

January 16, 2013

arpiech

Suggestion to Duoling: Discuss the difference between the different cases

January 25, 2013

Alscott

This is the first I've come across 'dative'. What's that?

February 10, 2013

unexpectedbees

From what I've seen on other websites coughhttp://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htmcough, the dative case is the same as indirect objects in English. Should be made clearer, methinks.

February 23, 2013

z0k

Why is this dative and not accusative?

February 22, 2013

Doitsuki

Wait, have we even learnt the Dative case?

March 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.