1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is eating with the teach…

"She is eating with the teacher."

Translation:Sie isst mit dem Lehrer.

January 16, 2013

6 Comments


freudianquip

Suggestion to Duolingo: Dative case not discussed in tips and notes.


arpiech

Suggestion to Duoling: Discuss the difference between the different cases


Alscott

This is the first I've come across 'dative'. What's that?


unexpectedbees

From what I've seen on other websites coughhttp://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htmcough, the dative case is the same as indirect objects in English. Should be made clearer, methinks.


z0k

Why is this dative and not accusative?


Doitsuki

Wait, have we even learnt the Dative case?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.