1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Beide trinken Kaffee."

"Beide trinken Kaffee."

Translation:Both of them drink coffee.

January 16, 2013

14 Comments


Jdavel

Beide trinken Kaffee, also understood as 'they both drink coffee?"


kedi007

I also translated it like that, I think it should be considered correct


uniquedvine

me too. especially since they emphasize then -en on trinken.


jakeharris01

Could it also translate to "both are drinking coffee" also be correct


Chitresh_Chahar

yup, that would be correct. (i know that for sure cuz i did that & it says correct)


liselotte8846

I translated it "they are both drinking coffee" and it was marked incorrect. Grrr.


Amstellodamois

Present in German can have a present continuous value every time.


nikhil_v

Why is "Beiden trinken Kaffee" wrong?


christian

Because the nominative is "beide".

http://goo.gl/Wsf9b


Chitresh_Chahar

and without an article.. :) with article even nominative is Beiden at least that's what i could get from the link you provided... Danke


shpitzen

trinken cant be "we" also? we both drink coffe?


christian

It would have to say "Wir beide trinken Kaffee".


totchue

Why is "They are both drinking coffee" incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.