"Beide trinken Kaffee."

Translation:Both of them drink coffee.

January 16, 2013

14 Comments


Jdavel

Beide trinken Kaffee, also understood as 'they both drink coffee?"

February 3, 2013

kedi007

I also translated it like that, I think it should be considered correct

February 22, 2013

uniquedvine

me too. especially since they emphasize then -en on trinken.

March 15, 2013

jakeharris01

Could it also translate to "both are drinking coffee" also be correct

May 22, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

yup, that would be correct. (i know that for sure cuz i did that & it says correct)

May 26, 2013

liselotte8846

I translated it "they are both drinking coffee" and it was marked incorrect. Grrr.

September 9, 2013

Amstellodamois

Present in German can have a present continuous value every time.

September 3, 2013

nikhil_v

thnx @christian

January 16, 2013

nikhil_v

Why is "Beiden trinken Kaffee" wrong?

January 16, 2013

christian

Because the nominative is "beide".

http://goo.gl/Wsf9b

January 16, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

and without an article.. :) with article even nominative is Beiden at least that's what i could get from the link you provided... Danke

May 26, 2013

shpitzen

trinken cant be "we" also? we both drink coffe?

July 1, 2013

christian

It would have to say "Wir beide trinken Kaffee".

July 1, 2013

totchue

Why is "They are both drinking coffee" incorrect?

September 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.