1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten banan został znaleziony …

"Ten banan został znaleziony w jego pokoju."

Translation:This banana was found in his room.

February 8, 2016

22 Comments


NRoro

THE PLOT THICKENS


Camilo-A2

The greatest cliff-hanger ever. Please Duo, tell us what happened next!


DavidCarver

He was charged with illegal possession of a banana


johanes2

Does it make sense? Can we call someone "banan" or it's just a joke?


tadjanow

This sentence makes sense - someone had a banana in his room and someone else found it. No-one is calling anyone banana here.


johanes2

Thanks))) It was overthinking.


ID-007

Aside from the sentence above, in some parts of US people will use the term bananas for Asians that hang around with Caucasians (that is, yellow on the outside and white on the inside). First time I heard this term was from an Asian lady who was married to a Caucasian. NOTE: I am not saying that the term should be used or not and I assume that some people are offended by it while others are not.


israellai

Aha, I missed that usage. Haven't heard it in ages


ID-007

I learned the best table tennis while hanging around Chinese friends. To this day, I prefer playing pen-hold style. I guess that makes me an inside-out banana or a lemon meringue!-)


israellai

Dude pen-hold style is the best. I love you.


441406

just a joke, i like these examples like "he is picking up soap from the floor" XD


8KAITO8

Why present perfect "has been" is not accepted?


Jellei

There was some mistake in the Incubator, fixed now.


8KAITO8

Thanks! Good job, keep it up! :)


nerguy_pablo

To wydaje się jako 'Spin-off' tej sceny w filmie 'Life Of Brian' gdzie żołnierze przesukają cały dom ale znajdą tylko jedną łyżkę :D (please go ahead and correct the mistakes I made)


Jellei

That was generally good :) Let's see... I think I would go with "To wygląda jak spin-off".

To wygląda jak spin-off tej sceny w filmie "Life of Brian" ("Żywot Briana"), w której* żołnierze przeszukują cały dom, ale znajdują tylko jedną łyżkę.

You used Future Tense in the second clause. We would either use Present Tense, as I did (the scene 'is happening' on our eyes), or Past Tense (the scene already 'happened').

*although I guess 'gdzie' works in colloquial language at least


chce_polski

Oh MY --- George Takei


JuliaHeidt

This sentence will sure stick in my head...


normal64

Crime scene

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.