"Ten banan został znaleziony w jego pokoju."

Translation:This banana was found in his room.

February 8, 2016

20 Comments


NRoro

THE PLOT THICKENS

April 17, 2016

Camilo-A2

The greatest cliff-hanger ever. Please Duo, tell us what happened next!

June 5, 2016

DavidCarver

He was charged with illegal possession of a banana

December 21, 2017

gower9

J’accuse!

September 23, 2016

johanes2

Does it make sense? Can we call someone "banan" or it's just a joke?

February 8, 2016

tadjanow

This sentence makes sense - someone had a banana in his room and someone else found it. No-one is calling anyone banana here.

February 8, 2016

johanes2

Thanks))) It was overthinking.

February 8, 2016

ID-007

Aside from the sentence above, in some parts of US people will use the term bananas for Asians that hang around with Caucasians (that is, yellow on the outside and white on the inside). First time I heard this term was from an Asian lady who was married to a Caucasian. NOTE: I am not saying that the term should be used or not and I assume that some people are offended by it while others are not.

February 9, 2016

israellai

Aha, I missed that usage. Haven't heard it in ages

February 22, 2016

ID-007

I learned the best table tennis while hanging around Chinese friends. To this day, I prefer playing pen-hold style. I guess that makes me an inside-out banana or a lemon meringue!-)

February 23, 2016

israellai

Dude pen-hold style is the best. I love you.

February 24, 2016

441406

just a joke, i like these examples like "he is picking up soap from the floor" XD

February 11, 2017

8KAITO8

Why present perfect "has been" is not accepted?

August 20, 2016

Jellei

There was some mistake in the Incubator, fixed now.

August 22, 2016

8KAITO8

Thanks! Good job, keep it up! :)

August 22, 2016

yf7rU0pd

To wydaje się jako 'Spin-off' tej sceny w filmie 'Life Of Brian' gdzie żołnierze przesukają cały dom ale znajdą tylko jedną łyżkę :D (please go ahead and correct the mistakes I made)

March 27, 2018

Jellei

That was generally good :) Let's see... I think I would go with "To wygląda jak spin-off".

To wygląda jak spin-off tej sceny w filmie "Life of Brian" ("Żywot Briana"), w której* żołnierze przeszukują cały dom, ale znajdują tylko jedną łyżkę.

You used Future Tense in the second clause. We would either use Present Tense, as I did (the scene 'is happening' on our eyes), or Past Tense (the scene already 'happened').

*although I guess 'gdzie' works in colloquial language at least

March 28, 2018

chce_polski

Oh MY --- George Takei

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.