1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae e eisiau tost."

"Mae e eisiau tost."

Translation:He wants toast.

February 8, 2016

11 Comments


HeruMornie

Is this "tost" used for "toast" as speech, greeting, too?


EllisVaughan

No, according to my dictionary that would be "cynnig llwncdestun" (To offer a toast). Also side note the welsh version of "cheers" is "iechyd" which means health.


DmitryReve

Mae is pronounced as english my?


shwmae

Yep. Ae when it's in the final syllable of a word is like English "eye".


frenchietobe

I heard "dost ". Why is this?


shwmae

Yeah, you're right, there's a problem with the TTS.


ivonne66

In all the other lessons eisiau has been "want" but now it means "need"? Why do i have it wrong?


rmcode
Mod

The primary meaning of 'eisiau' is want. An alternative translation is 'need'. Both are correct for all the sentences with 'eisiau'.

This particular sentence shouldn't have flagged up 'need' as a primary meaning, we'll look into it.


shwmae

Both are correct for all the sentences with 'eisiau'.

There is some overlap - eisiau has a broader meaning than just English "want", but "want" and "need" aren't both correct for all sentences. It depends rather on the construction, for example:

Mae Siân eisiau canu would be "Siân wants to sing" not "Siân needs to sing"

Mae eisiau i ti fynd would be "You need to go" rather than "You want to go"

Mae eisiau car arnoch chi could be either "You want a car" or "You need a car"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.