1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yağmur yağıyor, şemsiyeni al…

"Yağmur yağıyor, şemsiyeni al!"

Translation:It is raining, take your umbrella!

February 8, 2016

16 Comments


jzlcdh

Can someone remind us what "It is raining, take the umbrella!" would be?


atakanksk

"Yağmur yağıyor, şemsiyeyi al"


Shahrazad26

Why can't "al" be "buy" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is normally the verb used for "to buy" and "to take." In the rare occurrence that you would need to clarify, you could use "satın almak" for "to buy."


spycherf

I feel like "get your umbrella" should also be a valid answer.


kwetal

please, why wouldn't this be şemsiyeSIN for "your umbrellla"? I'm struggling with why "ni" translates as "your" in this sentence...


AlexinNotTurkey

No, "şemsiyesin" means "You are an umbrella." You are confusing the suffixes for "to be" and the possessive suffixes. You may want to take another look at the notes!


kwetal

Thank you! I can't yet keep those two straight for some reason!


Shahrazad26

Don't feel bad. Most of us who don't have an agglutinative language background struggle with coding and decoding these agglutinated words. I also got quite confused at first between possessives versus to be suffixes, but I'm getting the hang of them now, or so I think.


kwetal

Thanks, Shahrazad26! I'll keep at it!


suRyA110

Why is it not "şemsiyenin" for "your umbrella?


SabineBergmann1

That's my question too. Can somebody break down please "şemsiyeni"?


SedatKlc

yağmur yağıyor, (senin) şemsiyeni al

sen-in(genitive case) şemsiye-n(possesive suffix for second singular)-i(accusative case)


SabineBergmann1

thank you, I got it now.


ummrak

'senin şemsiyen' is 'your umbrella' right?


maryam534517

Right :) and the (i) is the accusative suffix

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.