Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yağmur yağıyor, şemsiyeni al!"

Translation:It is raining, take your umbrella!

2 years ago

14 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Can someone remind us what "It is raining, take the umbrella!" would be?

2 years ago

atakanksk

"Yağmur yağıyor, şemsiyeyi al"

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why can't "al" be "buy" here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is normally the verb used for "to buy" and "to take." In the rare occurrence that you would need to clarify, you could use "satın almak" for "to buy."

1 year ago

spycherf

I feel like "get your umbrella" should also be a valid answer.

8 months ago

kwetal
kwetal

please, why wouldn't this be şemsiyeSIN for "your umbrellla"? I'm struggling with why "ni" translates as "your" in this sentence...

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, "şemsiyesin" means "You are an umbrella." You are confusing the suffixes for "to be" and the possessive suffixes. You may want to take another look at the notes!

1 year ago

kwetal
kwetal

Thank you! I can't yet keep those two straight for some reason!

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Don't feel bad. Most of us who don't have an agglutinative language background struggle with coding and decoding these agglutinated words. I also got quite confused at first between possessives versus to be suffixes, but I'm getting the hang of them now, or so I think.

1 year ago

kwetal
kwetal

Thanks, Shahrazad26! I'll keep at it!

1 year ago

suRyA110

Why is it not "şemsiyenin" for "your umbrella?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

That's my question too. Can somebody break down please "şemsiyeni"?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

yağmur yağıyor, (senin) şemsiyeni al

sen-in(genitive case) şemsiye-n(possesive suffix for second singular)-i(accusative case)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

thank you, I got it now.

1 year ago