1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы выиграли благодаря вам."

"Мы выиграли благодаря вам."

Translation:We won thanks to you.

February 8, 2016

15 Comments


csharpmajor

Can you say "мы проиграли благодаря вам" or "мы выиграли, не благодаря вам"? In English you can say both of these but they are quite sarcastic and liable to start a fight or ruin a friendship ;)


mosfet07
  • Мы проиграли благодаря вам: We lost because of you
  • Мы выиграли, но не благодаря вам: We won, but not thanks to you (we won by ourselves)

csharpmajor

Haha so it's the same then!


cthutq58

We lost because of you. :

1) (ironic) Мы проиграли благодаря вам;

2) (verbatim) Мы проиграли из-за вас.


devhinkson

Usually if its a positive thing you would say благодаря вам/тому (thanks to you/ that) and if it is a negative thing you would say из-за тебя (because of you). Ex: Благодаря тебе я умею готовить. (thanks to you I know how to cook) or из-за его болезни он умерю (because of his disease he died.)


Dmitry_Arch

You can say "из-за болезни он не смог пойти на концерт" (because he was ill he couldn't go to the concert), but when someone dies, we say "он умер ОТ болезни (от рака, от туберкулеза etc.)", not "из-за болезни". And, unlike English, in Russian we never use possesive adjectives before words like болезнь unless we want to emphasize it's that particular person's disease rather than someone else's disease. Otherwise, you are absolutely right.


ErikRempe

Why is благодаря in imperfective adverbial participle?


Kundoo

It's not. In this case "благодаря" is a preposition. If it was a participle "благодаря [кого?/что?]", it would be followed by the Genitive case, because the verb "благодарить" requires Genitive, but here we have the Dative [кому?/чему?]. Consider "Благодаря + [noun in the Dative case]" an idiomatic structure.


hrazintakyt

blagadarya huh? blago- god's darya- bounties

We won, thanks (gods bounties) to you.


Dmitry_Arch

Благо doesn't mean "God" - it means "a good thing". The plural form "блага" means "benefits". "Дарить" = "to give (as a present)". Thus, "благодаря кому-то" comes from "даря благо кому-то" (=while/by giving a good thing to somebody).


Alex_Che

Но исторически, возможно, это производная именно от "Бога". Потому что "благодарность" тесно связана с "благодатью", а "благодать" имеет своим источником Высшие Силы, или Бога.


Dmitry_Arch

Скорее наоборот: праславянский корень «болг» в одном из вариантов сократился до «бог».


YPSILONZ

So is this the usual non-formal way to say "thanks to"? I'm kind of hesitant to use these participles since we were informed that they signify formal speech, but as I saw in a comment this one is rather a preposition so it's ok for everyday talk?


Dmitry_Arch

This is, in fact, the only way, to say “thanks to” in Russian. However, it is important to distinguish between the preposition «благодаря» which is always followed by a noun or pronoun in the dative case (e.g. благодаря вам) and the adverbial participal «благодаря» which is followed by a noun/pronoun in the accusative case («благодаря вас» = “while thanking you”). The latter is hardly ever used, though, as the perfective counterpart «поблагодарив» turns out to be more appropriate in most situations.


YPSILONZ

I see. Thanks for explaining the difference!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.