"You work in a shop."

Translation:Rwyt ti'n gweithio mewn siop.

February 8, 2016

10 Comments


Deraaf

What is the difference between Wyt and Rwyt and why is the former wrong here?

February 19, 2016

CFrHu

Why is it mewn siop and not yn siop?

September 23, 2018

ibisc

Two different words for 'in':

  • mewn - used for in somewhere indefinite, 'in a...'
  • yn - used for in somewhere definite, 'in the/his/this/that/etc...'

For example:

  • mewn siop - in a shop
  • yn y siop lan yr heol - in the shop up the road
  • mewn siop lyfrau - in a bookshop
  • yn siop lyfrau Smithstones - In Smithstones bookshop
  • mewn ysgol - in a school
  • yn Ysgol Bro Helyg - In Bro Helyg School
  • mewn car - in a car
  • yn y car 'na - in that car
October 1, 2018

PJRem

What's the difference between, "Dach chi'n gweithio mewn siop." and "Rwyt ti'n gweithio mewn siop." Thank you.

October 1, 2018

ibisc

Both mean 'You work/are working in a shop'. The difference is in the pronoun being used, as explained in the course notes.

  • ti is only used for an individual with whom you are on familar terms.
  • chi is used for any plural 'you', and also for an individual with whom you are not on familiar terms.

There are different forms of verbs used for ti and chi. For example:

  • dych chi - you are (dach chi is a variation representing a regional pronunciation)
  • rwyt ti - you are
October 1, 2018

PJRem

Thanks for taking the time to answer. I guess I did know the difference between chi/ti but it was the beginning of each statement that was throwing me, I wasn't sure they were saying the same thing. As usual, you have explained it nicely.

October 2, 2018

Bigwig40

So please someone explain again why dych chi'n gweithio mewn siop is wrong here. Thank you. confused.com

March 20, 2019

ibisc

It isn't wrong, and it is one of the accepted variations here.

March 20, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.