1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "You work in a shop."

"You work in a shop."

Translation:Rwyt ti'n gweithio mewn siop.

February 8, 2016

14 Comments


Deraaf

What is the difference between Wyt and Rwyt and why is the former wrong here?


CFrHu

Why is it mewn siop and not yn siop?


ibisc

Two different words for 'in':

  • mewn - used for in somewhere indefinite, 'in a...'
  • yn - used for in somewhere definite, 'in the/his/this/that/etc...'

For example:

  • mewn siop - in a shop
  • yn y siop lan yr heol - in the shop up the road
  • mewn siop lyfrau - in a bookshop
  • yn siop lyfrau Smithstones - In Smithstones bookshop
  • mewn ysgol - in a school
  • yn Ysgol Bro Helyg - In Bro Helyg School
  • mewn car - in a car
  • yn y car 'na - in that car

PJRem

What's the difference between, "Dach chi'n gweithio mewn siop." and "Rwyt ti'n gweithio mewn siop." Thank you.


ibisc

Both mean 'You work/are working in a shop'. The difference is in the pronoun being used, as explained in the course notes.

  • ti is only used for an individual with whom you are on familar terms.
  • chi is used for any plural 'you', and also for an individual with whom you are not on familiar terms.

There are different forms of verbs used for ti and chi. For example:

  • dych chi - you are (dach chi is a variation representing a regional pronunciation)
  • rwyt ti - you are

PJRem

Thanks for taking the time to answer. I guess I did know the difference between chi/ti but it was the beginning of each statement that was throwing me, I wasn't sure they were saying the same thing. As usual, you have explained it nicely.


Ruth527867

Wyt ti...? With the R dropped is very common. I don't understand why some times it accepts North Wales Welsh and other times says its wrong. I've studied Welsh for years via Bangor University and have been taught its Wyt ti..?


ibisc

In a question the r is always dropped - wyt ti ...?

In a statement it should be rwyt ti, as taught, but in some dialects the initial r is sometimes dropped in casual speech.


Sp9k1eQu

I believe the familiar 'ti' is also used when talking to animals


BrynNoble1

Rwyt ti'n an Dych chi'n mean yes don't they, was apparently wrong for putting in dych chin?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.