"Sinemadan geliyoruz."

Translation:We are coming from the movie theater.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Xnar
Xnar

We come to the cinema olmaz mı?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

O "sinemaya geliriz" demek. Sinemadan anlamı için "from" gerekiyor.

2 years ago

BTJVision

Does the suffix "-dan" mean "coming from"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Just 'from'

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You have to wonder at the person who translates sinema with ‘movie theater’.

2 years ago

GabbyStoya

Come on!!!! What is common with cinema and movie theater?? Whether there is such a word at all in English as movie theater. this is not acceptable!

2 months ago

LucyRousso

In England the term "movie theatre" is not used. We use "cinema". I do not want to learn American English in my attempt to learn Turkish thank you!

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sinemadan geliyoruz." Translation: We are coming from the cinema. Duo has changed the English answer requirements. My answer is accepted. Word of warning: It will not accept the reverse answer if the question is asked in English. Please answer in Turkish as shown exactly worded in the Turkish question.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.