1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sinemadan geliyoruz."

"Sinemadan geliyoruz."

Translation:We are coming from the movie theater.

February 8, 2016

19 Comments


LucyRousso

In England the term "movie theatre" is not used. We use "cinema". I do not want to learn American English in my attempt to learn Turkish thank you!


EdvntL

Were you marked wrong for using cinema?


Tunabey_20

You're so right bro.


Xnar

We come to the cinema olmaz mı?


Ektoraskan

O "sinemaya geliriz" demek. Sinemadan anlamı için "from" gerekiyor.


BTJVision

Does the suffix "-dan" mean "coming from"?


BMY691

Why is this wrong"We are coming from the movie?"


DyedBison

"We are coming from the movies" (plural) is the best translation in US English. In the US we say "the movies" more often than "the cinema," though both are fine.

"We are coming from the movie" (singular) would refer to a specific movie that your listener already knows about. It is not the same is saying "we are coming from the cinema."


SuperSine

I don't know the word for movie, but 'sinema' means 'movie theatre' or 'cinema.'


PaCa826187

You have to wonder at the person who translates sinema with ‘movie theater’.


AlexanderF258875

The same guy who translated makarna to Pasta and not Noodles.


GabbyStoya

Come on!!!! What is common with cinema and movie theater?? Whether there is such a word at all in English as movie theater. this is not acceptable!


ALTAIR23912

"Cinema" ya ne oldu? Sinemadan geliyoruz yada sinemaya gidiyoruz derken gündelik kullanımda cinema yerine "movie theater" mı kullanılıyor? Neye göre "cinema" neye göre "movie theater" kullanıcaz?


MrHilmiNevzat

ALTAIR23912

Merhaba

"Sinemadan geliyoruz." Translation: We are coming from the movie theater.

DL.

Amerikan İngilizce kelimereli kullanır. İngiliz İngilizce bazen kabul etmez.

Teşekkürler.


ALTAIR23912

Amerikalıların "cinema" ingilizlerin "movie theater" kullandığını mı anlamalıyım? Sizi tam olarak anlayamadım


Ektoraskan

İkisinin de kabul ediliyor olması lazım normalde. Ama kabul edilmediyse de, en azından yeni bir terim öğrenmiş oldunuz. Öyle düşünün. :-)


ALTAIR23912

Mesele terim öğrenmek değil o bi şekilde yine öğrenilir. Mesele çeviri beklenenden farklı ise "gündelik kullanımdan kaynaklı mı" yoksa "kalıp mı yada oranın kültüryle alakalı mı" onu anlayabilmek" :D

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started