1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jak masz na nazwisko?"

"Jak masz na nazwisko?"

Translation:What is your last name?

February 8, 2016

25 Comments


OpalFeciat

Bond. James Bond


GrahamKissack

Just to add, I think that this can also be translated into English as "What is your surname".


Jellei

Of course, it works.


conor.raff

So I checked the grammar of this sentence and "nazwisko" seems to stay in the Nominative here. "Na" would normally put it in the acc. or loc. case (probably loc. here because of lack of motion).

So I'm assuming this is simply because it's an expression, or some archaic usage? Or am i misreading the grammar....

BTW info on "naswisko" including gender (neut.) and declension: "https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nazwisko"

Whoops, I just noticed from the declension table that it "naswisko" could be accusative, ignore the first two paragraphs. So it seems that this expression is using the acc. (even though theres no motion per se).

The same with:

"Jak masz na imię?" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/imi%C4%99

correct?


immery

The second part is correct. but there are more of na+accusative, in figurative meaning , I will come back when I find out the rule. ( but it translates often to "for" in my mind- literally "what do you have for name")

Found this might be helpful http://en.pons.com/translate?l=enpl=na


conor.raff

Dzięki na odpowiedż


vytah

Prepositions cannot be followed by nominative or vocative.


conor.raff

this makes sense, in any language with cases


Walkinthedog

I would say jak is synonymous with how as in how are you.


Vlasta247590

I would naturaly translate the English question like ' Jakie masz nazwisko? ' or ' Jakie jest twoje nazwisko? '. Is it wrong?


Yola448704

Questions "Jakie masz nazwisko?" and "Jakie jest twoje nazwisko" ask about the characteristics of the name (last name, family name), not the name itself:

Jakie masz nazwisko?/Jakie jest twoje nazwisko? - What is your name like? Mam ładne/długie/pospolite nazwisko - I have a pretty/long/common name
Moje nazwisko jest ładne/długie/niezwykłe - My name is nice/long/unusual

Jak się nazywasz? - What is your name/last name/family name/surname? Nazywam się Kowalski/ Mam na nazwisko Kowalski - My name is Kowalski


DorotaJarosz

Na pytanie "Jak się nazywasz?" odpowiada się pełnym imieniem (najpierw) i nazwiskiem (potem). "Nazywam się Dorota Jarosz.", a nie "Nazywam się Jarosz."


Jellei

It's... unusual, I think. Not wrong, but kinda weird.


Walkinthedog

What is your name is not improper and a common question here. There again with interpretations in foreign languages, it's often difficult to come up with the proper terminology. I constantly find mysel for the sake of getting an answer corret using terms I would never use in every day conversations, this is most evidenced when I get something wrong because in English it translates into being said backwards. Station subway in the clean sentence being a prime example of a backward translation. In English we saywould say metro stacja.


Walkinthedog

The computer got me again, it refused surname. That is a confidence killer.


KVRMx

Ahhh. Stay bold my friend. : )


Jellei

"jak" just means "how" (in what way), while "jaki" is the 'adjectival what' (often also "what [kind/type/sort] of").

The literal translation of the Polish phrase is something like "How do you have for the surname" or similar.


LeeJurga

Thanks - it is interesting that 'jak' was not introduced as part of the 'questions' module but snuck in here later.

Also interesting that 'jak', when declined, can produce 'jaki' - does that not cause confusion between what/how? Or does context generally take care of that?


Jellei

True, it may look strange in the "People" skill :D But it was put here to make it possible to ask "What's your name/surname".

I wouldn't say that "jaki" is a form of "jak". And I don't think it creates any confusion... well, for the natives, at least ;)


RTIrEX

I had written "what do you have as surname" and marked wrong. Now, I know that the translation to english would not be this exact line, but it delivers the meaning. When I learn the language, I feel good when I am able to translate it as the word shows up, this makes me believe that I had understood the meaning and the context of the given word, and also appreciate the nuances and semantics of the language better. In other words, I am not trying to come up with the best English translation because THAT is not the goal of this course, in my humble opinion. Please dont consider good English translations as mandatory, this is particularly difficult with non-native English speakers like me.


Jellei

I understand your point, but a language teaching website really cannot allow itself to accept wrong answers in any language, that could be really bad for its reputation.


Jan994

I wrote 'What is your surname?' and it said me that it's not correct because there should be 'last name'...


Jellei

Perhaps you had a typo somewhere? Why the main English answer has "last name", "surname" is definitely accepted, it seems that your answer should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.