"Jak masz na nazwisko?"

Translation:What is your last name?

February 8, 2016

18 Comments


OpalFeciat

Bond. James Bond

June 23, 2016

GrahamKissack

Just to add, I think that this can also be translated into English as "What is your surname".

November 18, 2016

Jellei

Of course, it works.

November 19, 2016

conor.raff

So I checked the grammar of this sentence and "nazwisko" seems to stay in the Nominative here. "Na" would normally put it in the acc. or loc. case (probably loc. here because of lack of motion).

So I'm assuming this is simply because it's an expression, or some archaic usage? Or am i misreading the grammar....

BTW info on "naswisko" including gender (neut.) and declension: "https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nazwisko"

Whoops, I just noticed from the declension table that it "naswisko" could be accusative, ignore the first two paragraphs. So it seems that this expression is using the acc. (even though theres no motion per se).

The same with:

"Jak masz na imię?" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/imi%C4%99

correct?

February 8, 2016

immery

The second part is correct. but there are more of na+accusative, in figurative meaning , I will come back when I find out the rule. ( but it translates often to "for" in my mind- literally "what do you have for name")

Found this might be helpful http://en.pons.com/translate?l=enpl=na

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

Dzięki na odpowiedż

February 8, 2016

vytah

Prepositions cannot be followed by nominative or vocative.

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

this makes sense, in any language with cases

February 8, 2016

Walkinthedog

The computer got me again, it refused surname. That is a confidence killer.

August 30, 2017

KVRMx

Ahhh. Stay bold my friend. : )

January 20, 2018

LeeJurga

When do you use 'Jak':

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jak#Polish

as opposed to the various forms of Jaki:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jaki#Polish

??

June 7, 2018

Jellei

"jak" just means "how" (in what way), while "jaki" is the 'adjectival what' (often also "what [kind/type/sort] of").

The literal translation of the Polish phrase is something like "How do you have for the surname" or similar.

June 7, 2018

LeeJurga

Thanks - it is interesting that 'jak' was not introduced as part of the 'questions' module but snuck in here later.

Also interesting that 'jak', when declined, can produce 'jaki' - does that not cause confusion between what/how? Or does context generally take care of that?

June 7, 2018

Jellei

True, it may look strange in the "People" skill :D But it was put here to make it possible to ask "What's your name/surname".

I wouldn't say that "jaki" is a form of "jak". And I don't think it creates any confusion... well, for the natives, at least ;)

June 8, 2018

Walkinthedog

I would say jak is synonymous with how as in how are you.

June 7, 2018

Vlasta247590

I would naturaly translate the English question like ' Jakie masz nazwisko? ' or ' Jakie jest twoje nazwisko? '. Is it wrong?

February 2, 2019

Jellei

It's... unusual, I think. Not wrong, but kinda weird.

February 4, 2019

Walkinthedog

What is your name is not improper and a common question here. There again with interpretations in foreign languages, it's often difficult to come up with the proper terminology. I constantly find mysel for the sake of getting an answer corret using terms I would never use in every day conversations, this is most evidenced when I get something wrong because in English it translates into being said backwards. Station subway in the clean sentence being a prime example of a backward translation. In English we saywould say metro stacja.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.