"Rhaid i chi beidio ag yfed."

Translation:You must not drink.

February 8, 2016

15 Comments


AitchTri

I am still not clear why 'rhaid i' etc is you must... but 'does dim rhaid i' is not you must not - apologies if the sentence wrong but basically not sure why its must in the positive statement but only have not to / need not to in negative and not must without the additional word I can't see on my phone now

October 17, 2016

Adlertopf

Rhaid i means have to AND must, it's the same in english to, you are for example ordered to do something in both ways. But you must not means you are for example ordered not to do something and you don't have to means it's neither ordered nor forbidden, you can do what you want.

June 6, 2019

flinnian

what is the ag for?

February 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

Peidio is always followed by an â and when â comes before a vowel then it becomes "ag" (an a without a curcumflex becomes ac)

February 8, 2016

Matthew916322

I think its because its "have to" and "dont have to", not "must" and "must not". The first of those pairs are equivalent but the seconds are not.

November 7, 2016

syllikb

Would 'you don't have to drink' be a correct translation?

December 25, 2016

Shep868240

"Beidio" means "to refrain" (I think!?) So it's not quite the same as saying "you don't have to"

May 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes you're correct. "You don't have to drink" is "Does dim rhaid i chi yfed".

May 11, 2017

NeilSherif

It's the difference between "you don't have to drink" and "you have to not drink". The way i remember is by linking beidio to forbidden in my head so when i see beidio i think of the action as being forbidden, i.e. "you must not drink".

Also, because the examples in Duo Lingo use drink as the action a lot, I also get poison in my head because it would be important to get it right in that scenario.

May 22, 2017

Maria897559

What would 'You should not drink' be please? I thought it might also be accepted but no.

February 26, 2019

ibisc

That needs a conditional 'you [should/ought to]:

  • Dylech chi beidio ag yfed. - You should [not drink/stop drinking].
  • Ddylech chi ddim yfed. - You should not drink.

That is covered later in the course.

February 26, 2019

Maria897559

I will look forward to that. Thanks.

February 27, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.