"Because I am"

Translation:Achos dw i'n

February 8, 2016

4 Comments


ibisc

Hmm... The usual standard construction with 'achos' and the present or perfect would be 'achos fy mod i'n...' 'achos fy mod i wedi...' but maybe one of the course team would comment?

February 8, 2016

Mundgeirr

Why would "Achos dw i" be incorrect here without any context?

February 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because the "am" is also represented by the "'n". So "Achos dw i" is more "Because I" which could then be followed by an "'n" for "Because I am" or "wedi" for "Because I have".

February 8, 2016

Mundgeirr

Understood, thanks for the explanation!

February 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.