1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Because I am"

"Because I am"

Translation:Achos dw i'n

February 8, 2016

4 Comments


ibisc

Hmm... The usual standard construction with 'achos' and the present or perfect would be 'achos fy mod i'n...' 'achos fy mod i wedi...' but maybe one of the course team would comment?


Mundgeirr

Why would "Achos dw i" be incorrect here without any context?


EllisVaughan

Because the "am" is also represented by the "'n". So "Achos dw i" is more "Because I" which could then be followed by an "'n" for "Because I am" or "wedi" for "Because I have".


Mundgeirr

Understood, thanks for the explanation!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.