"Cyn dechrau gweithio"

Translation:Before starting to work

February 8, 2016

10 Comments


DBS101

if gweithio can refer to work as a noun, then why is "before starting work" not accepted?

September 17, 2016

DesertGlass

I've just commented on another question that allows the translation of "before starting work" from the same Welsh.

March 12, 2017

DesertGlass

Since it was marked as incorrect, how would you say "before starting work"?

February 17, 2017

shwmae

Cyn dechrau gweithio "Before starting to work", "Before starting work" i.e. the action of working

Cyn dechrau gwaith "Before starting some work", "Before starting work" i.e. the noun, indefinite

Cyn dechrau'r gwaith "Before starting the work", "Before starting work" i.e. the noun, definite

As you can imagine, there are contexts when more than one of the above would be equally acceptable.

March 3, 2017

NeilSherif

So why are we getting marked wrong for translating "cyn dechrau gweithio" as "before starting work", and being told the correct answer is "before starting working", which sounds wrong as a sentence to me as a native english speaker because you would never normally use two -ing's in a sentence like that it would either be "before starting work" or "before starting to work" or "before i start working" but never "before starting working"

May 25, 2017

shwmae

I don't know. If there's a mistake or an additional translation that's needed, it's always good to report it. That's what I do.

May 25, 2017

rmcode
Mod

OK, some good points made in this discussion, as we've said before we're happy to add any 'Welsh-English' translations that people feel make sense in their dialect. So 'before starting work' is added as a translation of the above.

May 25, 2017

Anneke69

Shouldn't "Before starting to work" also be accepted?

February 8, 2016

SteCymru14

I'll sort it as soon as possible. Diolch.

February 8, 2016

JohnReid8

Only if the Welsh "Gweithio" also means "In the direction of work".

Personally, I don't see any reason to expect that.

The infinitive is "bare" in this case, (no "to").

February 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.