Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La malliberejo en nia urbo estas tre moderna."

Translation:The jail in our city is very modern.

2 years ago

16 Comments


spuddy93
spuddy93

"The opposite of free place" lol

2 years ago

kmaheynoway
kmaheynoway

Even more literally: "The opposite of a place of freedom."

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

It's more fun to consider the sociopolitical concept of a modern prison. I've had good luck making people extremely uncomfortable by explaining how prison is worse than medieval punishment (e.g. beatings); the social consequences of a legal system founded on imprisonment are barbaric.

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

The place for the opposite of freedom

1 year ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

2 years ago

SonuRana572865

How did you insert picture in here?

2 months ago

JoshTurfin
JoshTurfin

Duo logxas en Norvegio :)

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

Is there a language (except for esperanto) where there is a word for "liberejo"? Affixes are soooo powerful and flexible, it gives me the impression that you can create lots and lots of understandable yet un-translatable words in esperanto.

2 years ago

ponnuki

There is a word 'vrijplaats', literally free place, in Dutch. It means sanctuary.

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

Thanks! Not exactly the same meaning but nonetheless interesting!

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Not untranslateable. Affixes are but a single tool to communicate meaning. Where a language lacks an affix, they simply use another word. It doesnt change the information you caj comminicate nor does it create untranslateable communication.

1 year ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

Interestingly, according to my humble understanding of the Sapir Whorf hypothesis, even if all ideas are communicable in every language, the difficulties of such can affect your ability to think them! Some languages do lack (or used to) the words for all colors we use commonly today! I remember in one test, the guy could not distinguish a red card from an orange one, because, thanks to his language, his mind had no freaking idea that it was a different color! Fascinating, cxu ne?

1 year ago

MatthewHac14
MatthewHac14

I've heard that the English word "pink" causes English speakers to identify a separate pink colour which other langauage speakers identify as simply a light shade of red xD likewise the Japanese distinguish light blue as a distinct colour as they have a distinct word for it.

9 months ago

ponnuki

The language that has different names for light and dark blue is Russian, not Japanese. And I would think pink to be light purple rather than light red.

9 months ago

nobrandheroes

Thats the catch isn't it? Your perception of pink is based on use of the word?

4 months ago

BoberstonBob

Not really something to brag about.

2 years ago