1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Beim Arzt ist alles perfekt."

"Beim Arzt ist alles perfekt."

Translation:Everything is perfect at the doctor's.

January 16, 2013

25 Comments


Pallemannen

What is wrong with this sentence? "At the doctor is everything perfect" Is it the placement of the "is"? Even if it's not a very natural placement, it's not grammatically wrong, is it?


Alphathon

I couldn't explain why exactly, but I'm pretty sure the placement of is is indeed wrong. Written that way it would imply that what you are saying is a question, which the German original isn't (and the lack of a question mark means yours isn't either).


maria.nils

I can explain why: in German (and scandinavian languages) the verb always comes in second position, so when something is put at the beginning of the sentence, the verb will come immediately afterwards, and then the subject follows after that. In English, however, the subject ALWAYS comes before the verb (except in questions, where the verb comes first in all these languages).

The basic sentence in this case is "Everything is perfect", and in German, "alles ist perfekt". When emphasising the prepositional phrase "at the doctor's" by putting it first, the German sentence MUST change the word order so that the verb comes in the second position, and the English sentence MUST keep the original word order.


chetlin

The subject does not always come before the verb. In English we use inversion in quite a few places too, not just in questions, and I would say that this is fine in this example.

Non-question examples with inversion:
"Only after seeing that did I believe it."
"Never would he do that."
"Into the tree flew three birds."

You can read more here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93auxiliary_inversion http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93verb_inversion_in_English


Cha5117

The problem is that you need a possessive: "At the doctor's [place]." It's the English equivalent of "chez médecin" in French.


e.marienfeld

Would you say it like that though?


rinndy

Does this sentence mean that someone had a perfect checkup?


ryan5

I think it means, the doctor's office is perfect, or it could mean that things are going well with the doctor.


[deactivated user]

    That's right.


Qvad

    Why can't it be "At the doctor's is everything perfect"?


shavitadam

    or 'Everything at the doctor is perfect'


Alphathon

    It's probably the distinction between doctor and doctor's. However, it could also be the change in emphasis/connotation that is caused by the change in word order. "Everything is perfect at the doctor's" emphasises the perfection of everything while "Everything at the doctor's is perfect" emphasises the at the doctor's. The former would usually be used to, for example, tell someone that it is a really good doctor's surgery. It would also work if reversed to use similar word order to the German phrase ("At the doctor's everything is perfect"). I don't know if Duo accepts that version though (it probably should if it doesn't). The latter would usually be comparative or used as a counter example (e.g. someone says "Everything in this part of town is really dirty", to which you reply "Everything at the doctor's is perfect"). There are of course situations in which either could be used, although it would still change the emphasis. Could a native German speaker chip in on the subtleties in the meaning please?


BlindG

    I don't think "With the doctor's everything is perfect." is good English... With the doctor's what? Shouldn't it be "With the doctor everything is perfect"?


    [deactivated user]

      why cant it be "at the doctor all is perfect"?


AdrianJosh

      alleS here stands as everything, note the S, think of daS; alle is all.

      like nicht is not; nichtS is nothing.

      I hope it made sense!


Jeremy_A

      The doctor's what? What in this sentence indicates possession of something?


cinziascordia

      with the doctor's everything's (this second s for possessive looks wrong)..perfect - is it the doctor's everything?


kyky

      "everything's" is not genetive but a contraction of "everything is".


BLPK

      the sense of perfekt: Are they likely to be talking about the perfection of the doctor's surroundings or the good outcome of the examination for the patient? If it's the patient we might then say in English everything is fine.


kyky

      It can be the surroundings or the examination. For example you are at the dentist's because you've had some problems with a tooth but when the dentist is examining you, everything is perfect; s/he can't find a problem.


blurokwen

      According to the doctor?


      [deactivated user]

        No, that's not what it means.


darvishzadeh

        I already read the comments, but it looks lame to me.

        At the doctor's everything is perfect. so does it mean 'everything of doctor' or 'doctor is everything' ?

        it looks like possessive rather being 'is'; even though it doesn't make sense saying 'at the everything of doctor is perfect'. what thing?


Cha5117

        It is possessive. There is an understood "place." "At the doctor's [place/office], everything is perfect." If it helps, it's the same as "chez" in French. "Chez médecin" means "At the doctor's [place/office]."


darvishzadeh

        then it'd be great if they used another example for teaching 'Beim'. our mistake is because of something else.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.