"The youth is cheerful."

Translation:Młodzież jest wesoła.

February 8, 2016

10 Comments


conor.raff

so "youth" is always female gender, even when its a male?

(My answer was "Młodzież jest wesoły" and it got marked wrong)

February 8, 2016

immery

it is collective noun, like "rodzina"( or not, there is no plural) and it is always feminine.

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

Dzięnki na odpowiedż!

February 8, 2016

immery

psst dzięki :)

Nie ma za co.

February 8, 2016

Vengir

There is plural for „rodzina” – „rodziny”. Or did I misunderstood your comment?

February 8, 2016

immery

I thought there is no plural of młodzież, but according to wsjp.pl there is, I just never heard it.

February 8, 2016

grettaelizabeth

After reading the comments here and on another exercise in this lesson, I am still very confused. If młodzież is always a collective noun, then I think the English translation should be "The youth are cheerful" - because we are talking about a group of young people - but maybe I still don't understand.

May 25, 2017

Jellei

Both 'is' and 'are' are accepted, it is an American vs British English difference.

May 26, 2017

grettaelizabeth

You are correct that there is a difference in handling collective nouns between American and British English. However, as in all things grammatical, it's a bit more complicated than that.

This blog article explains it well: http://englishasitisbroken.blogspot.com/2007/09/collective-nouns-what-are-they-family.html

Toward the end of the article they discuss collective vs. countable nouns, giving youth as a specific example. This Duolingo exercise is using youth as a collective noun, so it should only take the plural verb in English. By giving "The youth is cheerful" as the translation, you are implying that "the youth" is referring to a single individual.

May 26, 2017

Jellei

Alright, in that case, you are right and "The youth are cheerful" will now be the default sentence.

May 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.