"Mówimy o Julii."

Translation:We are speaking about Julia.

February 8, 2016

11 Comments


conor.raff

For pronunciation, is there a double "ee" here, i.e. "yule-eeh-eeh" (like the same idea with double consonants)?

I know the audio is not giving us that but don't entirely trust the audio :)

February 8, 2016

vytah

In non-Slavic loanwords ending in -ia, -i- has a double role: it palatalises the consonant, as it usually does, but it's also pronounced as -j-. For that reason, genitive, dative, locative singular and genitive plural of those words end in -ii: first -i- palatalises the consonant and is pronounced as -j-, second -i is a vowel.

Before 1936 or so, those words were written with -j-, so Julja, Julji. In fact, I think it was a better and more phonetic way to spell those words.

Note that in words of Slavic origin ending with -ia, that -i- isn't pronounced as -j- and disappears, so the genitive doesn't end with -ii, but -i.

-cia, -sia, -zia, -dzia – Slavic origin, genitive in -i

-nia – mixed; for a minimal pair: Dania /dańja/ Denmark, dania /dańa/ meals

-bia, -mia – usually non-Slavic, but there are few Slavic words ending that way, most importantly ziemia

-pia – not sure, most likely all non-Slavic

-fia, -tia, -dia, -ria, -lia, -chia, -hia, -kia, -gia – all non-Slavic, genitive in -ii

Note that for some of those consonants, like -t-, -d-, -r-, palatalisation has almost no phonetic effect.

February 8, 2016

Vengir

I feel like the distinction between „-ja” and „-'a” is disappearing from some speakers, or at least it disappeared in my speech. I don't think I pronounce "Dania" and "dania" differently, nor I hear any characteristic that would tell me that the genitive of „dynia” is „dyni” and not „dynii”. The only pair I can hear the difference is "cj/sj" vs "ci/si" (which is still recognized in the orthography, unlike the other in nominative).

February 8, 2016

immery

I think -ji, and -ii sound almost the same if that helps. (so like English yi )

February 8, 2016

mihxal

I think that it's just pronounced longer that single "i" but it's not separated - it should be one sound.

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

Dzięki za odpowiedż!

February 8, 2016

bkeith5

I'm still having trouble understanding the 7 cases. Why is this Genitive case? You're talking about Julia, it doesn't belong to Julia.

February 23, 2017

Jellei

It's Locative. Apart from 'locations', one of the most common usages of Locative is "o" = "about". Genitive just looks the same here.

February 23, 2017

bkeith5

Is there any other applications of Locative that doesn't involved location?

February 23, 2017

Jellei

Apart from "o", nothing comes to my mind right now, but there might be.

February 23, 2017

Neil395069

I'm not sure changing the ends of names is something I'll get used to

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.