"My neighbors are not poor."

Translation:Moi sąsiedzi nie są biedni.

February 8, 2016

5 Comments


conor.raff

From the rules for adjective declination: masculine personal plural a) soften the stem consonant b) add "y" or "i"

So biedny - (softening) - biedn' or biedni - (add y or i) - biednii or biedniy

I guess those last two look so unnatural that they just shorten either of them to biedni

February 8, 2016

immery

or ń+i=ni

February 8, 2016

Vengir

Exactly as immery said. The only time you could see „ć”, „ń” or „ś” before a vowel is when it's used in a Sanskrit loanword (and then not by all writers). Otherwise those sounds are written as „ci”, „ni” and „si”.

February 8, 2016

ChristineM374134

why does it only accept sąsiadki - not sąsiedziŻ

April 20, 2019

Vengir

There is no such word as „sąsiedziż”. It's either „sąsiedzi” (general) or „sąsiadki” (female only).

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.