1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My neighbors are not poor."

"My neighbors are not poor."

Translation:Moi sąsiedzi nie są biedni.

February 8, 2016

19 Comments


ChristineM374134

why does it only accept sąsiadki - not sąsiedziŻ


Vengir

There is no such word as „sąsiedziż”. It's either „sąsiedzi” (general) or „sąsiadki” (female only).


ChristineM374134

Sorry - just a typo, I meant sąsiedzi of course. Why isn't that accepted?


alik1989

"Moi sąsiedzi" is the main answer and should be accepted.


dj___

It isn’t thought :/


Tachelan

As at 29.6.20 it's still not accepted.


conor.raff

From the rules for adjective declination: masculine personal plural a) soften the stem consonant b) add "y" or "i"

So biedny - (softening) - biedn' or biedni - (add y or i) - biednii or biedniy

I guess those last two look so unnatural that they just shorten either of them to biedni


Vengir

Exactly as immery said. The only time you could see „ć”, „ń” or „ś” before a vowel is when it's used in a Sanskrit loanword (and then not by all writers). Otherwise those sounds are written as „ci”, „ni” and „si”.


Andzia180591

It has to be nasi sąsiedzi!!!


alik1989

No. Nasi = our.


pdamerval

Moi sąsiedzi was not accepted but it is good to know that it should be.


Jellei

I see "Moi sąsiedzi" at the top of this discussion right now. What was your whole answer?


pdamerval

Sorry :) I had written moi sąsiedzi nie są biedni.


Jellei

Yes, this looks like a perfect answer. I don't know what went wrong.


Peter498186

It looks like the preferred answer is now "Moje sąsiadki nie są biedne". That was given as the correct answer when I made the mistake of starting with Moi and not getting the rest to match.


Jellei

Both "Moi sąsiedzi nie są biedni" (at least one man present) and "Moje sąsiadki nie są biedne" (only female neighbors) are considered equally correct here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.