1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem um gato."

"Ela tem um gato."

Translation:She has a cat.

January 16, 2013

18 Comments


aviso

I couldn't hear the word 'Um' before gato. Is this the usual verbal speed at which words are pronounced in portuguese?


Manuhalo

The funny thing is that it felt more correct with the article, but listening to the audio again really made it sound like there was none. Lesson learnt I guess :)


TobyBartels

Tap the turtle to get a slower version. Sometimes that makes things worse, by adding extra static around the words. But at least you know you're not missing any!


Alfabladet

Duo tripped us up good here


Rousseauricardo

So "tem" = has and "tenho" = have ?


Ben381274

Tem means he has or she has or you have. Tenho means I have


Athalawulfaz

Having come to learn Portuguese from knowing Latin, seeing teneo > tenho makes perfect sense, but tenet > tem is just strange.


Talisman_Alpha

Would a female cat be "uma gata"?


hwvdoorn

cannot hear the difference between els and ele


vitorfoton

You mean "eles and ele"?


TerraZe

I think they mean "ela" and "ele"


FlawyerLawyer

Ele (ihlee) "ih" rhymes with "it, bit, and quit".

Ela (ehluh) "eh" rhymes with "set, get and pet". Also "luh" rhymes "lunch" "punch" and "bunch".


girlbr

"They" = "ela and ele" or "elas" or "eles".

"She" = elA, it is a sound more opened.

"He" = elE, it is a sound less opened.


FrankD.8

How come it said it was correct but didn't put the correction line as usual?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.