1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem um gato."

"Ela tem um gato."

Translation:She has a cat.

January 16, 2013

22 Comments


aviso

I couldn't hear the word 'Um' before gato. Is this the usual verbal speed at which words are pronounced in portuguese?


TobyBartels

Tap the turtle to get a slower version. Sometimes that makes things worse, by adding extra static around the words. But at least you know you're not missing any!


Manuhalo

The funny thing is that it felt more correct with the article, but listening to the audio again really made it sound like there was none. Lesson learnt I guess :)


Alfabladet

Duo tripped us up good here


Rousseauricardo

So "tem" = has and "tenho" = have ?


Ben381274

Tem means he has or she has or you have. Tenho means I have


Arkhaeaeon

Having come to learn Portuguese from knowing Latin, seeing teneo > tenho makes perfect sense, but tenet > tem is just strange.


hwvdoorn

cannot hear the difference between els and ele


vitorfoton

You mean "eles and ele"?


TerraZe

I think they mean "ela" and "ele"


girlbr

"They" = "ela and ele" or "elas" or "eles".

"She" = elA, it is a sound more opened.

"He" = elE, it is a sound less opened.


Talisman_Alpha

Would a female cat be "uma gata"?


Claudia936294

Why does tem have no accent here? (And how do I get hold of the answer? As soon as I post and move on I cannot come back here or am I missing something?)


Paulenrique
  • tem = third person singular
  • têm = third person plural

The_Viola_Girl

What's the difference between "tem (the one I clicked and correct)" and "têm"?


Claudia936294

tem is 3rd person singular and têm is 3rd person plural.


The_Viola_Girl

Ok thanks! So tem would be for he/she/it, and têm would be for they?


Claudia936294

Exactly. And I think I read somewhere that the accent is there to distinguish the two.


JordanJack679459

The lady's accent is a little confusing when she says "menino" & "menina". Sounds the same and its messing me up


Lily821474

Why did it say that I was wrong when I put in the right answer this is the second this has happened and I am losing life because of it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started