"Ela tem um gato."

Translation:She has a cat.

January 16, 2013

14 Comments


aviso

I couldn't hear the word 'Um' before gato. Is this the usual verbal speed at which words are pronounced in portuguese?

June 19, 2013

vitorfoton

Yes.

July 19, 2013

TobyBartels

Tap the turtle to get a slower version. Sometimes that makes things worse, by adding extra static around the words. But at least you know you're not missing any!

July 25, 2014

Manuhalo

The funny thing is that it felt more correct with the article, but listening to the audio again really made it sound like there was none. Lesson learnt I guess :)

December 15, 2013

Alfabladet

Duo tripped us up good here

December 23, 2013

Rousseauricardo

So "tem" = has and "tenho" = have ?

September 26, 2018

hwvdoorn

cannot hear the difference between els and ele

January 16, 2013

vitorfoton

You mean "eles and ele"?

July 19, 2013

TerraZe

I think they mean "ela" and "ele"

November 12, 2013

girlbr

"They" = "ela and ele" or "elas" or "eles".

"She" = elA, it is a sound more opened.

"He" = elE, it is a sound less opened.

November 12, 2013

Talisman_Alpha

Would a female cat be "uma gata"?

October 13, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

June 14, 2017

yaritza.ri1

She makes the ele and ela sound the same

February 20, 2014

TobyBartels

To me, "ela" sounds like "Ella", and "ele" sounds like "Elly".

July 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.