"Shoes"

Translation:Esgidiau

February 8, 2016

7 Comments


JoshMassey3

Eh-skid-iau, skid always makes me remember


Kate_Fishman

What would be the difference between "Esgidiau" and "Sgidiau"?


Julianbark6

Nothing. "Esgidiau" is more formal, "sgidiau" more colloquial


fellipemartins

What is the singular form for 'esgidiau'?


fellipemartins

Would you happen to know when should one add -iau and -au (or is it a trial and error thing)?


EllisVaughan

Hmm well Plurals in welsh are one of my weakest points because they are so irregular so really the best thing to do is learn them, but if in doubt think of a word with the same ending and use the plural ending for that or in speech you can try and pick an exact number and then you don't need to know the plural form. Also there are a good few more endings than just -au/-iau.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.