"Shoes"

Translation:Esgidiau

February 8, 2016

7 Comments


JoshMassey3

Eh-skid-iau, skid always makes me remember

March 15, 2016

Kate_Fishman

What would be the difference between "Esgidiau" and "Sgidiau"?

October 6, 2016

Julianbark6

Nothing. "Esgidiau" is more formal, "sgidiau" more colloquial

October 3, 2018

fellipemartins

What is the singular form for 'esgidiau'?

February 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

Esgid.

February 8, 2016

fellipemartins

Would you happen to know when should one add -iau and -au (or is it a trial and error thing)?

February 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm well Plurals in welsh are one of my weakest points because they are so irregular so really the best thing to do is learn them, but if in doubt think of a word with the same ending and use the plural ending for that or in speech you can try and pick an exact number and then you don't need to know the plural form. Also there are a good few more endings than just -au/-iau.

February 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.