"Sori, ond dw i am wrando ar hyn."

Translation:Sorry, but I want to listen to this.

2/8/2016, 2:06:33 PM

10 Comments


crush

Is am a verb? Can it be used like eisiau, eg. Dw i am chwarae rygbi? Is it a regional word?

2/8/2016, 2:06:33 PM

MrGWallCymraeg

Not really - one translation for am is for; in this context and in English, it's like saying "I'm [all] for watching this". Dw i am chwarae rygbi. with a full stop (or not a question mark) makes perfect sense.

Dw i am fynd nawr - I want to go now, for example

2/8/2016, 8:17:14 PM

timbo_destroyer

So, would it be more like saying "I am for going now."? Expressing that you are in favor of a particular action, right?

2/8/2016, 9:01:39 PM

MrGWallCymraeg

Exactly / Yn union :D

2/8/2016, 9:03:32 PM

EllisVaughan

Hmm Am is a preposition and I believe that it still is here because it has caused a soft mutation on gwrando which a verb normally wouldn't do. I don't quite agree with it being translated as want because for me it gives more a feeling of "I am going to" but again I would say that is probably a way of saying it in welsh that can't be translated literally.

2/8/2016, 4:19:22 PM

crush

Ok, thanks. I've seen am as a preposition meaning "about/for", for example in SSiW we've learned "meddwl amdanat ti"/"galw amdana i" (though i think they say amdana fi), i didn't know it could also be used like this.

2/8/2016, 5:03:21 PM

Mwsogl

That's how this construction was taught in a class I attended. I was told it implied that "I am definitely going to do this and no one will stop me". In English I think we'd just do it with stress, so:

I'm sorry but I am going to list to this -- as opposed to

I'm sorry but I'm going to listen to this.

3/15/2016, 4:13:20 PM

tachwedd

I translated this as 'sorry but I'm going to listen to this' as I couldn't see any evidence of 'wanting'

4/30/2016, 10:46:15 AM

EllisVaughan

That is an acceptable way of translating this phrase, please report it if you come across it again.

4/30/2016, 11:30:49 AM

tachwedd

OK, will do

4/30/2016, 12:18:45 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.