"I am not going to the party because I am dirty."

Translation:Nie idę na imprezę, bo jestem brudny.

February 8, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeeJurga

"Nie idę do imprezy, bo jestem brudny"

no good?

Is this not the same as the exercises about going to school?... "ona idzie do szkoly"...


Jellei

Unless there's some exception I can't think of now, going to events takes "na" + Accusative. "na imprezę".

Also some places take "na" + Accusative instead of "do" + Genitive. Mostly open spaces, but there are also some exceptions when a building takes "na" as well.


Arnoldpitt

Answer to a previous question said na was to open spaces . It did not mention events. and since a party is usually in an enclosed space do seemed right


Jellei

Oh, true, I think all events take "na" + Accusative.

And the 'open spaces' thing is a very general rule with lots of exceptions, I'm afraid.


warfreak2

If you hover over "I am not going to", the suggested translation is "nie zamierzam", which means "I don't intend to". In some sentences this would be a valid translation, but not when "going" is a verb of motion.


Arnoldpitt

zamierzam is given as the first option for am going. Why is it marked wrong, particularly when ide is not suggested at all?


Vengir

In English you sometimes say "going to" when you have intention to do something in the near future, not necessarily move somewhere. For that meaning you would use the verb "zamierzać". "Iść" is used for actual going.


evgeny-t

wciąż nie rozumiem dlaczego 'nie idę na imprezę bo jestem brudny' i 'nie idę na imprezę dlatego że jestem brudny' są rózne


alik1989

Nie uwzględniliśmy takiej odpowiedzi, ale już to naprawiłem.


conor.raff

What's wrong with "Nie idę na imprezę dlatego, że jestem brudny" ?


mihxal

Besides a typo - "bo" is used much more often, next "ponieważ" and then "dlatego że".


conor.raff

ok, fixed typo in "dlajego" thanks


mihxal

And also one hint about punctuation: the use of a comma depends on the sentence accent. If it falls on the word "dlatego" you should put a comma after it. If it doesn't, the comma should be put before the whole "dlatego że" which is often a synonym for "bo" or "ponieważ".


conor.raff

lol, i'll leave it as it as, otherwise somebody reading will be confused about your comment above :)


Tom873317

Can you not use jadę here?


Vengir

You could, as long as you go there by a land vehicle or mount. Was it not accepted for you?


Tom873317

It wasn't. Though, if you were split between, say, walking and taking a taxi, based on the weather, would you generally say idę over jadę?


Vengir

Yes, I would likely use „idę” then. If you really wanted to be unambiguous, „wybieram się” would also work. I'll report the missing translation.


Yola448704

The word "idę" has nothing to do with walking or any other way of transport in this context. It indicates, the same way as the English phrase "I am going" does, the intention of attending the party (or not).
The translation "Nie jadę na imprezę, bo jestem brudny" provides more information than the original sentence, therefore it should not be accepted as a correct one.


Jellei

"Nie jadę" is still a correct translation, although "Nie idę" is the default and it indeed doesn't necessarily mean anything about walking.


KlaraDahlb

So I understand that when there is a sentence where there is an accusative with "na" because someone is going to an event/open space, it does not turn into genitive when negated (am I right?). Is there some bigger pattern here like it is the same whenever there is a prepositon before the accusative or something like that?


alik1989

Yes, accusatives, which are caused by prepositions never turn into something else.


IvelisseIl2

Why would they suggest nie zamierzam? I was going to put Nie idę but wanted to make sure, changed my answer and got it wrong. Now im confused as to what zamierzam is and how to use it versus using idę. I need clarification.


Jellei

The hint comes from the English for Polish speakers course (the courses share the hints, unfortunately) - and it's there because "going to" in English has one other major meaning, i.e. "will". "(nie) zamierzam" literally means "I (do not) intend" and it teaches the Polish people how to understand the construction "I am (not) going to cook lunch", "I am (not) going to go to the cinema with you", etc.

I just added several hints that are more literal - about going to some place. They should appear on top next time (or at least 'soon').


MihailIvan2

Bo brudna where are here the mistake?


alik1989

Well, the way you wrote it, it misses a verb in between.


HenryFishe4

Pójdę wasn't accepted. Is there a good reason for this or should this answer be added? Thanks


Jellei

Given that Polish Present Tense verbs and Future Simple verbs can be veeery similar (sometimes differing by literally one letter), we decided to strictly keep to the same tense that is used in the original sentence. Sure, the meaning of "pójdę" in this sentence is virtually the same. But want to stick to the tense used, so both Polish and English use Present Tense here. "pójdę" is Future Simple, so "I will (not) go".


Helen380062

That is very confusing. I always understood that negating Accus.ative requires use of Genitive. Is this rule not valid ahem preposition 'na ' used?


SpencerSim393161

Why isn't "dlatego, że" correct?


Jellei

It's correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.