"I am not going to the party because I am dirty."

Translation:Nie idę na imprezę, bo jestem brudny.

February 8, 2016

16 Comments


conor.raff

What's wrong with "Nie idę na imprezę dlatego, że jestem brudny" ?

February 8, 2016

mihxal

Besides a typo - "bo" is used much more often, next "ponieważ" and then "dlatego że".

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

ok, fixed typo in "dlajego" thanks

February 8, 2016

mihxal

And also one hint about punctuation: the use of a comma depends on the sentence accent. If it falls on the word "dlatego" you should put a comma after it. If it doesn't, the comma should be put before the whole "dlatego że" which is often a synonym for "bo" or "ponieważ".

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

Dzięki za radę

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

lol, i'll leave it as it as, otherwise somebody reading will be confused about your comment above :)

February 8, 2016

mihxal

So maybe you should edit your comment ;)

February 8, 2016

Vengir

IMO, most of the time either variant may be considered correct. In writing this little distinction has rather little weight.

February 8, 2016

Tom873317

Can you not use jadę here?

May 6, 2016

Vengir

You could, as long as you go there by a land vehicle or mount. Was it not accepted for you?

May 6, 2016

Tom873317

It wasn't. Though, if you were split between, say, walking and taking a taxi, based on the weather, would you generally say idę over jadę?

May 6, 2016

Vengir

Yes, I would likely use „idę” then. If you really wanted to be unambiguous, „wybieram się” would also work. I'll report the missing translation.

May 6, 2016

LICA98

na tę imprezę?

May 29, 2018

Jellei

sure

May 29, 2018

LeeJurga

"Nie idę do imprezy, bo jestem brudny"

no good?

Is this not the same as the exercises about going to school?... "ona idzie do szkoly"...

June 15, 2018

Jellei

Unless there's some exception I can't think of now, going to events takes "na" + Accusative. "na imprezę".

Also some places take "na" + Accusative instead of "do" + Genitive. Mostly open spaces, but there are also some exceptions when a building takes "na" as well.

June 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.