"Я люблю своих бабушку и дедушку."

Translation:I love my grandmother and grandfather.

February 8, 2016

9 Comments


peachtree2

Does Russian have a gender neutral word for "grandparent", similar to родитель? I definitely see the grammar behind я люблю своих родителей, but since 'grandma' and 'grandpa' are listed separately here it is making me think to use свою бабушку и дедушку. Would свою ever be used or always своих?

February 10, 2016

nDroae

To answer only the first question, "Russian does not have a special word for siblings or grandparents" according to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Family

April 8, 2017

pye20

~For siblings & grandparents, Russian has no single word ‧ Ru→En Family skill ‧ tips & notes

ро-ди́-тель ‧ ро-ди́-тел-и ‧ parent/s
ро-ди́-тель ‧ father ‧ male parent
ро-ди́-тель-ни-ца ‧ mother ‧ female parent
ро́д ‧ generation, birth, origin, stock, family, race ] ‧ [ genus ] ‧ [ sort, kind, genre, style, branch ] ‧ [ (grammar) gender, class ] ‧ ро́д
ро́-ды ‧ delivery ‧ childbirth

ро-ди́ть ‧ [ to give birth ] ‧ [ to give rise to ] ‧ [ to bear, to yield (of land) ] ‧ [ (imperfective рож-да́ть or рож-да́ть) ] ‧

на-ро́д ‧ на-ро́дъ ‧ people, nation, crowd ‧
на-ро́д-ный ‧ -ое -ая -ые ‧ ‧ people's, popular, folk, vernacular, national, public

международный ‧ меж-ду-на-ро́д-ный ‧ -ое -ая -ые ‧ ‧ International

у·ро́д ‧ ‧ monster ‧ ‧ ugly creature

бра́т ‧ бра́тья ‧ и ‧ сест-ра́ ‧ сёстры ‧ sibling/s ‧ [ brother/s & sister/s ]

де́-душ-ка ‧ де́-душ-ки ‧ и ‧ ба́-буш-ка ‧ ба́-буш-ки ‧ grandparent/s ‧ [ grandfather/s & grandmother/s ]

March 28, 2019

Oemerich

I would like to support the second question of yours: Could one also say "свою бабушку и дедушку" since both are of feminine gender ending?

September 15, 2018

mitchgilbe

My question is if своих is my/his/her, how are you supposed to know who is being referred to. Is it purely contextual?

March 29, 2017

Kundoo

It always refers to the subject of the sentence or the clause it is in.

April 10, 2017

Carlana16

Ugh...right in the feels. R. I. P. Бабушка и дедушка.

May 30, 2019

Mick4150

"I love my Nan and Pop"?

February 18, 2017

JoySAm3

How would I say, "I love our grandmother and grandfather? Наши?

August 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.