1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю своих бабушку и деду…

"Я люблю своих бабушку и дедушку."

Translation:I love my grandmother and grandfather.

February 8, 2016

35 Comments


peachtree2

Does Russian have a gender neutral word for "grandparent", similar to родитель? I definitely see the grammar behind я люблю своих родителей, but since 'grandma' and 'grandpa' are listed separately here it is making me think to use свою бабушку и дедушку. Would свою ever be used or always своих?


nDroae

To answer only the first question, "Russian does not have a special word for siblings or grandparents" according to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Family


pye20

~For siblings & grandparents, Russian has no single word ‧ Ru→En Family skill ‧ tips & notes

ро-ди́-тель ‧ ро-ди́-тел-и ‧ parent/s
ро-ди́-тель ‧ father ‧ male parent
ро-ди́-тель-ни-ца ‧ mother ‧ female parent
ро́д ‧ generation, birth, origin, stock, family, race ] ‧ [ genus ] ‧ [ sort, kind, genre, style, branch ] ‧ [ (grammar) gender, class ] ‧ ро́д
ро́-ды ‧ delivery ‧ childbirth

ро-ди́ть ‧ [ to give birth ] ‧ [ to give rise to ] ‧ [ to bear, to yield (of land) ] ‧ [ (imperfective рож-да́ть or рож-да́ть) ] ‧

на-ро́д ‧ на-ро́дъ ‧ people, nation, crowd ‧
на-ро́д-ный ‧ -ое -ая -ые ‧ ‧ people's, popular, folk, vernacular, national, public

международный ‧ меж-ду-на-ро́д-ный ‧ -ое -ая -ые ‧ ‧ International

у·ро́д ‧ ‧ monster ‧ ‧ ugly creature

бра́т ‧ бра́тья ‧ и ‧ сест-ра́ ‧ сёстры ‧ sibling/s ‧ [ brother/s & sister/s ]

де́-душ-ка ‧ де́-душ-ки ‧ и ‧ ба́-буш-ка ‧ ба́-буш-ки ‧ grandparent/s ‧ [ grandfather/s & grandmother/s ]


Oemerich

I would like to support the second question of yours: Could one also say "свою бабушку и дедушку" since both are of feminine gender ending?


BlakeFowle6

no, because since you're grouping бабушку and дедушку, it counts as plural. Maybe you could say свою бабушку и своего дедушку? (since дедушку is masculine animate?)


mitchgilbe

My question is if своих is my/his/her, how are you supposed to know who is being referred to. Is it purely contextual?


Kundoo

It always refers to the subject of the sentence or the clause it is in.


DanilegoPlays

That seems like an incredibly useful word!


Carlana16

Ugh...right in the feels. R. I. P. Бабушка и дедушка.


saxmund

How do you say you like someone, rather than love them? Can you use нравиться?


MatteoGoli

Not sure why this had a downvote, I have the same question. Why can't любить mean like in this context if it has double meaning?


_Maria_B._

Doesn't своих mean "you, your"? If so, then why is it "my"? Thanks much!


daughterofAlbion

Its meaning is more like "own". It is reflexive, it refers back to the subject of the sentence.
Here the subject is "I", so it translates as "my".
Ты любишь своих бабушку и дедушку = you love your grandmother and grandfather
Он любит своих бабушку и дедушку = he loves his grandmother and grandfather


JoySAm3

How would I say, "I love our grandmother and grandfather? Наши?


QurtQurt

наших


QurtQurt

Я люблю моих ... is also a correct way to say that.


Mick4150

"I love my Nan and Pop"?


belridetulo

А можно сказать "Я люблю свою бабушку и дедушку."? Почему то "своих" странно мне звучит здесь


GuilhermeH615416

Своих Because it is plural


nizzle1931

Свою-является единственной. Толка можно сказать "Я люблю свою бабушку" или "Я люблю свою дедушку". Своих-множественное число. Толка можно сказать "Я люблю своих бабушку и дедушку".


QurtQurt

своего дедушку, not свою дедушку.

свою refers feminine, своего - masculine


KWarren365

Nan is commonly used in place of grandmother in the UK, but not accepted?


YusuphSLMV

Oh my god, these sentences are weird, I'm fluent in russian but i struggle with the grammar that is why i take these duolingo lessons. Still... I would rather naturally say " Y a lyublyu babushku i dedushku "


CARLOS112393

It should be very important that the transcription from russian to english will appear in english letters not in russian letters because my typewritter does not have russian letters. It does not matter to translate from russian writing to english because of that reason.


AugustineLim

Grandma and grandmum are both and the same and the latter should be accepted... Reported...


jacklevics

Never heard anyone call their grandmother "grandmum" here in the U.K. Always called mine Granddad and Grandma. Interesting.


daughterofAlbion

Nor me. Although mine were "Grandpa" and "Grandma".


mitchgilbe

Never heard "grandmum". There's also "nana"


Flim_

And "granny".

Of all the variations I've heard across the UK and US, grandmum/grandmom has to be the least common.

I can just about imagine "grandmum" being used as a third-person reference in a super-informal, almost offhand matter -- e.g. "my mum and grandmum" -- but never as a direct form of address.


detailaddict

Mamaw and Papaw for me...


ovrebo

i call them "Big Mama" and "Bad Boi"


certifiedbronze

DL usually doesn't recognize British English, which is more of what grandmum is, but that is a legitimate problem in the system so please report it :)


hud214

I was told it doesn't take "fiddle" as "violin" because that was just American usage. I think Duolingo has a tendency not to like words that are "common".


alanfdl

The difference between "fiddle" and "violin" is not geographically based. It has to do with the style of music played on the instrument (and possibly the way the instrument is set up to accommodate that style; see the Wikipedia article on "fiddle" for more information). "Fiddle" refers to a folk style, while "violin" refers to a classical style. A friend of mine used to play both. In either case, Russian doesn't make that distinction, so either "fiddle" or "violin" should have been accepted as a translation of скрипка (assuming the sentence didn't involve a word like "orchestra", which would have ruled out the "fiddle" translation). If Duolingo didn't accept "fiddle", you could have reported it.


hud214

"I love my grandfather and grandmother." means the same thing as "I love my grandmother and grandfather."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.